Dell Latitude 5430
i5 · 8GB · 256GB SSD · 14-inch FHD · Windows 11 Home
- Full function test PASS
- Battery ≥ 70 %
- Drive wipe NIST 800-88
- Fresh install Windows 11 Home
- Cosmetic A
Shop professionally refurbished laptops, PCs, monitors, servers and Apple devices. Fully tested, competitively priced and ready for your business, school or home.
i5 · 8GB · 256GB SSD · 14-inch FHD · Windows 11 Home
This is a hand-picked dozen. See every product in stock →
Browse all productsShop by budgetLaptop finderBuild an office package
Light use at most. No marks you'd notice across a desk, no wear on the palm rest, screen clean.
Light scuffs on the lid or base, maybe a faint shine on the keys. Screen and function unaffected.
Obvious marks, dents or a worn keyboard. Everything works, and it's priced to reflect the knocks.
We collect whole fleets from UK companies upgrading their kit, so we know exactly where each unit has been.
Battery, screen, keyboard, ports, thermals. Anything that fails is repaired or stripped for parts, not listed.
Drives are erased to NIST 800-88 with a certificate on file, the same process our ITAD arm uses for enterprise clients.
Fresh Windows 11 Home install (or Pro if you add it), charger in the box, delivered in 5–7 days, and optional 1 or 2-year warranty cover if you want peace of mind.
Laptops, desktops, monitors, servers and network gear, from five units to five hundred. Tell us what you've got and we'll come back with a price and a collection date.
Processor, memory, SSD, display, condition, price and warranty in one table. Tick "Compare" on any laptop or PC card to add it here.
Tell us your budget, what you will use it for, the screen size you prefer and whether it needs to travel. We match that against the laptops actually in stock today and show you the three that fit best.
Every price below includes VAT and any current promotion. Prices are for the base 8GB / 256GB specification; memory and SSD upgrades can be added on the product page.
Choose a desktop, choose a screen, add memory and SSD upgrades if you want them, and watch the bundle price update. Buy the PC and monitor together and 5% comes off everything in the package. Dual-monitor desks and matching screens for a whole office work the same way.
Refurbished business laptops, PCs and monitors in quantity, with bulk pricing, Windows 11 Pro preparation, matched specifications and proper VAT invoicing. Click any heading for the detail, or send us your requirement and we will come back with a written quotation within one working day.
Most of what we sell arrives as whole fleets from corporate refresh cycles, so we often hold dozens or hundreds of the same model, grade and specification at once. Tell us the quantity you need and the models you are considering, and we will confirm exactly how many identical units are on the shelf today and how many more are in the pipeline.
Where the full quantity isn't available in one model, we will propose the closest matching alternative (for example a Latitude 5420 alongside a 5430) so that your users get an equivalent experience and your support team only has one or two platforms to learn.
Need a hand with this? Our customer services team is on 020 3002 5558 or cw@kelsusit.com, Monday to Friday 9:00–17:30.
Website prices are single-unit prices. From ten units upwards we quote individually, and the price per unit comes down with quantity, with the grade you accept, and with how flexible you can be on exact model. Every quotation is written, itemised by SKU and valid for a stated period so you can take it to whoever signs it off.
Use the quote-request button on any product page to ask for 10, 25, 50 or 100 of that item, or send us your whole requirement in one go using the form on this page.
Need a hand with this? Our customer services team is on 020 3002 5558 or cw@kelsusit.com, Monday to Friday 9:00–17:30.
Business orders can be supplied with Windows 11 Pro installed and activated, ready to join your domain or Microsoft Entra ID, with BitLocker available from first boot. We can also apply your own image, upload Autopilot hardware hashes for Intune enrolment, set local admin accounts and BIOS passwords to your standard, and asset-tag each unit with your numbering.
Each machine ships with a fresh installation, a compatible charger and our test report; the data wipe certificate for the previous owner's drive is kept on file.
Need a hand with this? Our customer services team is on 020 3002 5558 or cw@kelsusit.com, Monday to Friday 9:00–17:30.
Our base specification is 8GB memory and a 256GB SSD. For a company-wide rollout we will fit the same memory and drive to every unit before dispatch (16GB and 512GB or 1TB are the usual choices), so that every desk gets an identical machine and your spare pool is interchangeable. Monitors, docks and headsets can be matched the same way.
We keep a record of the exact configuration we supplied against your order so that top-up units six months later match what you already have.
Need a hand with this? Our customer services team is on 020 3002 5558 or cw@kelsusit.com, Monday to Friday 9:00–17:30.
All prices on the site include VAT. For business orders we issue a full VAT invoice showing the VAT separately, addressed to your organisation, with purchase-order numbers quoted where you need them. We can accept card payment through the secure checkout, or bank transfer against an invoice for larger orders; speak to customer services about payment terms for schools, charities and public-sector bodies.
Need a hand with this? Our customer services team is on 020 3002 5558 or cw@kelsusit.com, Monday to Friday 9:00–17:30.
We supply classroom and office computers to schools, colleges, academy trusts, charities and in-house IT departments across the UK. Refurbished business-class hardware is often the difference between equipping a whole room and equipping half of one, and because it is enterprise kit it tends to survive heavier use than consumer-grade alternatives.
Schools and education trusts have their own page with classroom bundles and matching monitors at Schools & Education. Charities and community organisations should mention their status when they ask for a quote.
Need a hand with this? Our customer services team is on 020 3002 5558 or cw@kelsusit.com, Monday to Friday 9:00–17:30.
A dedicated section for schools, colleges and education trusts: classroom PC bundles, matching monitors, student laptops and quotations for entire computer rooms, all on refurbished business-grade hardware. Call or email for your discount and VIP codes.
A classroom bundle is a set of identical mini PCs or small-form-factor desktops with matching monitors, keyboards and mice, imaged with Windows 11 Pro so they can be joined to your domain or enrolled in Intune on arrival. Tell us how many desks the room has and whether you want 22-, 24- or 27-inch screens; we will quote the set as one line.
Need a hand with this? Our customer services team is on 020 3002 5558 or cw@kelsusit.com, Monday to Friday 9:00–17:30.
Rows of mismatched screens are the first thing visitors notice in a computer room. We hold business monitors in quantity, so a room of twenty identical Dell or HP 24-inch panels with the same stand and the same connections is a normal order for us, not a special one. Dual-monitor desks for staff and sixth-form study areas are quoted the same way.
Need a hand with this? Our customer services team is on 020 3002 5558 or cw@kelsusit.com, Monday to Friday 9:00–17:30.
Ex-corporate laptops such as the Dell Latitude, HP EliteBook and Lenovo ThinkPad ranges are built to be dropped into bags and repaired, which is exactly what a school needs. We can supply them with Windows 11 Pro, your image or Autopilot enrolment, asset tags, and matched memory and drives. Chromebooks and Chromeboxes are available when we have them.
Need a hand with this? Our customer services team is on 020 3002 5558 or cw@kelsusit.com, Monday to Friday 9:00–17:30.
Send us the room: number of desks, what each needs (PC, monitor, headset, dock), the operating system and any deadline such as the start of term. We will come back with a single written quotation covering hardware, preparation and delivery, with a VAT invoice addressed to the school or trust and purchase-order numbers included.
Need a hand with this? Our customer services team is on 020 3002 5558 or cw@kelsusit.com, Monday to Friday 9:00–17:30.
Schools, colleges, academy trusts and further-education providers qualify for education pricing. Call or email customer services with your school name and the quantity you have in mind, and we will give you your discount code and a VIP code for the online checkout, or quote the order directly.
Need a hand with this? Our customer services team is on 020 3002 5558 or cw@kelsusit.com, Monday to Friday 9:00–17:30.
Send us a list of what you are retiring and what you want to replace it with. We value the old kit, deduct it from the quotation for the new, collect the old fleet when we deliver, and wipe every drive to NIST 800-88 with a certificate for your records. One supplier, one invoice, one collection.
Need a hand with this? Our customer services team is on 020 3002 5558 or cw@kelsusit.com, Monday to Friday 9:00–17:30.
Business laptops, desktops and mini PCs, monitors, servers, storage arrays, switches, firewalls and access points, docking stations and Apple devices. Equipment does not need to be working to be collected, but only working, resaleable units earn a credit; the rest is recycled responsibly and recorded on your certificate. We generally take fleets from five units upwards.
Need a hand with this? Our customer services team is on 020 3002 5558 or cw@kelsusit.com, Monday to Friday 9:00–17:30.
We quote from resale value, not from an age table. A three-year-old Latitude or EliteBook with a good battery is worth real money; a seven-year-old machine with a failed screen is worth its recycling value. We will tell you honestly which is which, and the valuation is confirmed against the actual units when they arrive. If something turns out to be materially different from the description, we tell you before we change the number.
Need a hand with this? Our customer services team is on 020 3002 5558 or cw@kelsusit.com, Monday to Friday 9:00–17:30.
Drives are wiped to NIST SP 800-88 or physically destroyed on request, with a serial-numbered certificate for each asset and a collection manifest you can file with your data-protection records. Chain of custody is handled by Technimove Recycles, the Kelsus Group's IT asset disposal company, which has been doing this for enterprise clients for over twenty years.
Need a hand with this? Our customer services team is on 020 3002 5558 or cw@kelsusit.com, Monday to Friday 9:00–17:30.
A firm replacing fifty three-year-old laptops with fifty refurbished Latitude 5430s at 16GB and 512GB would receive a single quotation listing the new machines, the memory and SSD upgrades, Windows 11 Pro preparation, delivery, and a credit line for the fifty outgoing units based on their model, age and condition. The old laptops leave on the day the new ones arrive. Figures depend entirely on the equipment involved, so ask us for a real quotation rather than guessing from this.
Need a hand with this? Our customer services team is on 020 3002 5558 or cw@kelsusit.com, Monday to Friday 9:00–17:30.
Every order earns a 5% code for your next one, and there are bigger savings on accessories, referrals and repeat purchases. No points, no app, no small print you need a lawyer for.
Shown on your order confirmation after every purchase. Enter it on the payment page next time. Unlike our other codes, this one works every time you come back.
Add a docking station, monitor or headset to the same order as a laptop or PC and the office package pricing takes 5% off the whole bundle automatically, no code needed.
Introduce another business, school or department that places an order of ten units or more and we credit your account with a referral discount on your next purchase. Email customer services with the introduction and we take it from there.
Businesses that come back for top-up units, replacements or a second room get repeat-purchase pricing on written quotations, and we keep your previous configuration on file so new units match what you already have.
Codes are entered on the secure Stripe payment page, where the discount is applied before you pay. WELCOME5 can be used again and again by the same customer. Any other code we give you (for example an education or VIP code worth 10%, 15% or 20%) is valid once per customer; after you have used it, it will not apply a second time. Codes cannot be combined with each other on one order, and we may withdraw or change them at any time, but an order placed with a valid code is always honoured.
Why run it this way? Because we would rather give a modest, reliable saving to people who come back than a huge one-off discount that we have to claw back somewhere else. Repeat customers cost us less to serve, so we pass some of that back.
Questions about a code or a referral? Customer services are on 020 3002 5558 or cw@kelsusit.com.
Buying guides, comparisons and checklists written by the people who test, wipe and grade the kit. No sponsored fluff, sources linked.
From five laptops in a cupboard to five hundred units across three floors. Tell us what you've got and you'll have a price and a collection date within one working day.
Model, rough quantity, age and condition is plenty. A photo or an asset list helps but isn't essential.
We quote from what the kit resells for, not from a formula. If it's worth more than you expected, you'll hear that too.
Our own vans cover London and the South East. Further afield we arrange insured courier. You don't box anything up.
Every drive is erased to NIST 800-88 by Technimove Recycles, our ITAD arm, with a data-destruction certificate per asset for your audit trail.
We check the kit against the quote when it arrives and pay by bank transfer. No haggling after the fact unless something's materially different.
Desks to data centre. Technimove Recycles handles the full ITAD job: audit, collection, destruction, recycling and reporting, with resale value credited back.
Asset-level reports with serial numbers, wipe method and certificate numbers, so your data-protection officer has what they need in one PDF.
Kit that can work again is refurbished and sold on. What can't is recycled through licensed partners. Either way, it doesn't go to landfill.
A corporate laptop is retired on a schedule, not because it stopped working. We're the people who catch it on the way out.
Kelsus IT is the refurbished-hardware side of the Kelsus Group, a family of businesses in Hackbridge, Surrey, that has spent more than twenty years handling IT equipment for UK companies: collecting it, wiping it, recycling it, and increasingly, giving it a second life.
Most of what we sell comes straight from corporate refresh cycles. A business replaces a few hundred Latitudes or ThinkPads every three or four years; the outgoing units are typically well-specced, well-looked-after and nowhere near end of life. We buy those fleets, put every unit across the bench, and sell them on at a fraction of the original invoice.
Because our sister company Technimove Recycles does data destruction for a living, the wipe isn't an afterthought. Every drive that leaves here has been erased to NIST 800-88 with a certificate on file, the same process enterprise clients pay for.
Everything on the site is something we actually have on the shelf, have tested ourselves, and would put on our own desks. Businesses, schools and IT departments can order from ten to several hundred matching units through our Business & Bulk service, and we take old equipment in part-exchange through trade-in.
years handling IT hardware for UK businesses across the group
data-wipe standard on every drive, certificate on file
matching units for business, school and bulk orders, subject to stock



Light use at most. No marks you'd notice across a desk, no wear on the palm rest, screen clean.
Light scuffs on the lid or base, maybe a faint shine on the keys. Screen and function unaffected.
Obvious marks, dents or a worn keyboard. Everything works, and it's priced to reflect the knocks.
Refurbished business laptops, desktops, monitors and enterprise hardware, sold direct, with optional warranty cover.
IT asset disposal, certified data destruction and office clearances for enterprise clients.
technimoverecycles.com →Our dedicated monitor and screen brand, for anyone who needs twenty matching 24-inch panels by Thursday.
Eco-friendly shredded cardboard packaging, made from the boxes the hardware arrived in.
We're in Hackbridge, Wallington, ten minutes from Croydon. Collection is free, and if you'd rather try a laptop before ordering ten, just ask.
Bulk orders, spec questions, collections, or something you can't find on the site. We reply within one working day, usually much faster.
New stock, refurb videos and what's on the shelf this week.
Collections by arrangement, free of charge. Ten minutes from Croydon; Hackbridge station is a short walk.
Faster than email: it asks for exactly what we need to price it.
Delivery normally takes 5–7 days from your order. Need it sooner or want a firmer date? Message us before ordering and we'll give you a more accurate time frame. Which service we use depends on the size of the item, and the option (and cost) is shown at checkout before you pay:
Small packages (docks, chargers, cables, drives) go by Royal Mail 48, tracked.
Laptops, desktops and monitors go by DPD, tracked and insured, with a one-hour delivery slot texted to you on the morning of delivery.
Servers, racks and bulk orders go on a pallet. We'll call you after ordering to agree a delivery day and check access at your end.
You can also collect for free from our warehouse in Hackbridge, Wallington, Surrey, Monday to Friday, 09:00 to 17:30. Choose "Collect from Hackbridge" at checkout and we'll email you when it's ready.
If it isn't right, tell us within 14 days of delivery and we'll take it back for a full refund. Please keep the packaging in the meantime. For faulty items we cover the return cost; for change-of-mind returns we ask you to cover the return postage or drop it back to Hackbridge.
Every unit is bench-tested before it leaves us and covered by our 14-day returns if it arrives faulty. For longer cover, add a 1-year warranty (£49.99) or 2-year warranty (£99) to any PC or laptop in the same order; we register it against the machine's serial number and it covers hardware faults from the date of delivery. Software, accidental damage and consumables aren't covered, but call us anyway; we can usually help.
Drives are wiped to NIST 800-88 before resale and loaded with a fresh, licensed copy of Windows 11 Home (or the OS shown on the listing). Need Pro for BitLocker, Remote Desktop or domain join? Add the Windows 11 Pro upgrade (£34.99) and we install it before dispatch. No old user data, no bundled software, no trials.
All prices on the site include VAT at the standard rate. A VAT invoice is emailed with every order. Trade and education buyers ordering in volume should contact us for a quote.
Stripe has emailed your receipt. Delivery normally takes 5–7 days; we'll send tracking as soon as it leaves Hackbridge. Message us if you need a more accurate time frame.
Enter it on the payment page next time. It works on every future order, and your accessories, referrals and repeat-purchase savings are explained on our rewards page.
Your basket is still here whenever you're ready. If something went wrong at checkout, tell us and we'll sort it.
A refurbished laptop is a sensible buy when the seller tells you exactly what you are getting: the cosmetic grade, the battery health, the processor and memory, which version of Windows is installed, and what happens if something goes wrong. Before you order, check five things: the grading description, the battery figure, whether the machine can run Windows 11, how the previous owner's data was removed, and the returns and warranty terms. If any of those are missing from a listing, ask before you pay.
We refurbish ex-business laptops at our bench in Hackbridge, Wallington, Surrey, and this is the list we would want a friend to run through before buying from anyone, ourselves included. None of it is complicated, but it is easy to skip when a price looks good.
Most of the refurbished laptops we sell are business models: Dell Latitude, HP EliteBook and ProBook, and Lenovo ThinkPad. They were bought by companies on refresh cycles, used in offices and returned after a few years. Business models tend to be built to be repaired, with accessible memory slots and storage bays, which is why they hold up well second-hand. The trade-off is that they are plain, and for office work that rarely matters.
Every seller uses grades, but the words behind them differ. Ours are published on our how we grade page. In short: Grade A has seen light use at most, with no marks you would notice across a desk, no wear on the palm rest, a clean screen and battery health of 85% or better. Grade B may have light scuffs on the lid or base and perhaps a faint shine on the keys, with the screen and function unaffected and battery health of 75% or better; any marks are photographed on the listing. Grade C has obvious marks, dents or a worn keyboard, all disclosed, everything working, priced to reflect the knocks, with battery health of 65% or better. New means a brand-new, sealed retail box.
Whatever grade you buy from us, the unit gets the same full function test on the bench and the same data wipe. The grade describes how it looks and how the battery has fared, not whether it works.
A laptop battery wears with every charge cycle, and a three-year-old business laptop may hold noticeably less than it did new. A good listing states battery health as a percentage of the original design capacity. If the listing does not give a figure, ask for one; it is the most useful number for predicting time away from the mains, and the one most often left out.
Microsoft's minimum requirements for Windows 11 are a 1 GHz or faster 64-bit processor with two or more cores, 4 GB of RAM, 64 GB of storage, TPM 2.0, UEFI firmware capable of Secure Boot and a 720p display. Windows 11 Home also needs an internet connection and a Microsoft account for first-time setup. Those figures are published on Microsoft Learn. The processor requirement in particular rules out many older laptops, so it is worth confirming that the model you are looking at is supported rather than assuming.
Our laptops and PCs ship with a fresh install of Windows 11 Home unless the listing says otherwise. If you need features such as BitLocker, Remote Desktop hosting, Group Policy or domain join, those are Pro-only according to Microsoft's edition comparison, and we offer a Windows 11 Pro upgrade as an add-on at £34.99.
A refurbished laptop has had a previous owner, and that owner's data needs to be gone. The recognised reference is NIST Special Publication 800-88 Rev. 1, Guidelines for Media Sanitization. We wipe every drive to that standard before resale, whichever grade the machine is. Be careful with a seller who cannot tell you how they erase drives.
The table below is the minimum we would expect to see on any refurbished laptop listing, and what it means if it is missing.
| Detail | Why it matters | If it is missing |
|---|---|---|
| Exact model and generation | Different generations of the same name can be years apart | Ask, or assume the oldest |
| Processor, RAM and SSD size | Determines whether it will cope with your work | Do not buy on the model name alone |
| Cosmetic grade with a written definition | Tells you what marks to expect | Ask for photographs |
| Battery health percentage | Predicts time away from the mains | Ask for the figure |
| Operating system and edition | Home and Pro differ for business use | Ask which is installed and whether it is activated |
| Data-wipe method | Confirms the previous owner's data is gone | Treat as a warning sign |
| What is in the box | A missing charger is an extra cost | Assume no charger unless stated |
| Returns period and warranty | Your protection if it is not right | Check the seller's terms page |
When you buy online from a UK business, distance-selling rules apply. According to GOV.UK's guidance on accepting returns and giving refunds, you can cancel within 14 days of receiving the item, have a further 14 days to send it back, and must be refunded within 14 days of it arriving. Goods must also be as described, of satisfactory quality and fit for purpose. That applies to refurbished goods as much as new ones.
Our own terms are on our delivery and returns page: 14-day returns for a full refund, we cover return postage on faulty items, and for change-of-mind returns you cover the postage or drop the unit back to us in Hackbridge.
We offer an optional 1-year warranty at £49.99 or a 2-year warranty at £99 on any PC or laptop bought in the same order. It covers hardware faults from delivery and excludes accidental damage, software and consumables. For a machine you rely on every working day, that is a modest sum against the cost of a replacement.
To see how those checks look in practice, browse our refurbished laptop range, where every listing states the grade, the specification and what is in the box. If something is not clear, contact us on 020 3002 5558 or at cw@kelsusit.com before you order. Free collection from Hackbridge is available by arrangement, Monday to Friday.
Refurbished laptop grades describe how a machine looks and how its battery has held up, not whether it works. At Kelsus IT, Grade A has seen light use at most with no marks you would notice across a desk and battery health of 85% or better; Grade B allows light scuffs on the lid or base and battery health of 75% or better; Grade C has obvious marks or a worn keyboard, all disclosed, with battery health of 65% or better. Every grade is bench-tested in full and every drive is wiped before it goes on sale.
The catch is that there is no industry standard. One seller's Grade B is another's Grade A, and a few use "refurbished" to mean little more than "switched on once". So the grade only tells you something useful when the seller publishes what it means. Ours is on the how we grade page, and this article walks through it in more detail.
When a laptop arrives at our warehouse in Hackbridge, it goes through the same process regardless of what it looks like. We run a full function test on the bench: keyboard, trackpad, screen, ports, wireless, webcam, speakers, charging and battery. We wipe the drive to the NIST Special Publication 800-88 Rev. 1 media sanitisation guideline. Then we install a fresh copy of Windows 11 Home unless the listing says otherwise.
Only after that do we look at the cosmetics and the battery figure and assign a grade. So a Grade C laptop has passed exactly the same test as a Grade A one. The difference is what you will see when you open the lid, and how much charge the battery can still hold.
A Grade A laptop has had light use at most. There are no marks you would notice across a desk, no wear on the palm rest, and the screen is clean. Battery health is 85% or better of the original design capacity. In practice these are often machines that spent their working life docked on a desk rather than in a bag.
If you are buying for a client-facing role or simply like things looking new, Grade A is the one to pick. It is also the grade we would suggest for anyone who works away from the mains regularly, because the battery threshold is the highest.
Grade B is where most ex-business laptops land. There may be light scuffs on the lid or base and perhaps a faint shine on the most-used keys. The screen and all functions are unaffected. Battery health is 75% or better. Any marks are photographed on the listing, so you can see them before you buy rather than discovering them on delivery.
For most office users this is the sensible middle ground: the laptop looks like a laptop that has been used carefully, and the saving over Grade A is real. If it is going to live on a desk plugged into a dock, the lid scuffs will be the last thing you think about.
Grade C has obvious marks, dents or a worn keyboard. Everything is disclosed on the listing and everything works. Battery health is 65% or better. The price reflects the knocks.
These suit people who care about function and cost rather than appearance: a spare machine, a laptop for a workshop or site office, a first computer for a student who will put stickers on it anyway, or a business buying in quantity where the lids will be closed on a shelf most of the time. Because the battery threshold is lower, we would treat a Grade C as a mains-first machine unless the listing gives a higher figure.
We also list some items as New, which means exactly that: brand new, unopened, in a sealed retail box. At the time of writing that includes the Microsoft Surface Go 3. New items get the same attention to what is in the box and the same returns terms, but there is no refurbishment to describe.
| Grade | Cosmetics | Battery health | Function test and data wipe | Typical buyer |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grade A | Light use at most; no marks you would notice across a desk; no palm-rest wear; clean screen | 85% or better | Yes, same as every grade | Client-facing roles, frequent travel, anyone who wants it looking new |
| Grade B | Light scuffs on lid or base; maybe a faint shine on the keys; screen unaffected; marks photographed | 75% or better | Yes, same as every grade | Most office and home workers, desk-based use |
| Grade C | Obvious marks, dents or worn keyboard; all disclosed; everything works | 65% or better | Yes, same as every grade | Spare machines, site offices, students, bulk buys on a budget |
| New | Sealed retail box, unopened | As supplied by the manufacturer | Not applicable | Anyone who needs an unused unit |
Cosmetic marks are easy to photograph. Battery wear is not, which is why we put a minimum health figure into every grade. Battery health is the capacity the battery can currently hold as a percentage of what it was designed to hold. How that translates to hours depends on the model, the screen and what you are doing, so we do not quote run-times; the percentage is the honest number.
If the battery matters more to you than the lid, tell us. We can check the exact figure on a specific unit before you order.
A few things stay the same whatever grade you choose. The unit ships with a compatible power adapter and a fresh operating system install; original boxes and manuals are not included unless stated. You get our 14-day returns for a full refund, in line with the distance-selling rules on GOV.UK. And you can add an optional 1-year or 2-year hardware warranty to a PC or laptop in the same order, which covers hardware faults from delivery and excludes accidental damage, software and consumables. A Grade C laptop with a 2-year warranty is a perfectly reasonable way to buy.
Our full grading definitions are on the how we grade page, and you can filter by grade across our refurbished laptops. If you are not sure which grade suits you, get in touch and we will tell you what we would pick for the job you have in mind.
The Dell Latitude 5420 and 5430 are two generations of the same 14-inch business laptop, and for most office work either will do the job. The 5430 is the newer of the two, with 12th Gen Intel Core processors that combine performance and efficient cores, a Wi-Fi 6E option and a slightly lighter starting weight. The 5420 uses 10th or 11th Gen processors, and because it is a year older it is usually the cheaper of the pair on the refurbished market. If you want the most recent platform and the price gap is small, buy the 5430. If you want to spend less on a laptop that shares the same ports, memory ceiling and chassis size, the 5420 is a sound choice.
Both pass across our bench in Hackbridge regularly, so we have written this comparison using Dell's published specifications rather than guesswork. Where the two differ, we say so; where they are the same, we say that too.
According to Dell's Latitude 5420 Setup and Specifications, the 5420 was offered with a 10th Gen Core i5-10310U or 11th Gen processors from the Core i3-1125G4 up to the Core i7-1185G7. The 11th Gen chips have four cores and eight threads.
The Latitude 5430 Setup and Specifications list 12th Gen options: Core i3-1215U, i5-1235U, i5-1245U, i7-1255U and i7-1265U. The i5 and i7 parts use Intel's hybrid layout of two performance cores and eight efficient cores, giving twelve threads. That is a different design from the 5420's processors, with more cores available for background tasks. In our experience on the bench it makes the 5430 feel a little more comfortable when several applications are open at once, though for email, documents and video calls both are perfectly usable.
One practical note: the exact processor in a refurbished unit depends on how it was originally configured. Our Latitude 5420 listing and Latitude 5430 listing are both Core i5 models, but check the listing for the specific chip or ask us before ordering.
Both laptops use DDR4 memory at 3200 MHz with two SO-DIMM slots and a maximum of 64 GB, per the Dell specification pages linked above. That is good news for refurbished buyers, because the memory is user-upgradeable rather than soldered. Our listings for both models ship with 16 GB. The 5420 listing has a 256 GB SSD and the 5430 listing a 512 GB SSD, which is a configuration difference in our stock rather than a limit of either model.
This is where the two are effectively the same laptop. Dell's specifications for both list two Thunderbolt 4 ports with DisplayPort Alt Mode, USB4 and Power Delivery, two USB 3.2 Gen 1 Type-A ports (one with PowerShare), HDMI 2.0, an RJ45 Ethernet port, a microSD reader and an optional smart card reader. If you already have a Thunderbolt or USB-C dock, either model will connect to it the same way. Both charge over Thunderbolt as well as through the Dell power adapter.
Both are 14-inch laptops. Dell lists the 5420 with HD TN or FHD WVA panel options, and the 5430 with HD or FHD options. Our listings for both are FHD, which is the one to have for office work; the HD panels were the budget option when new. As always, check the listing for the panel fitted to the specific unit.
Dell offered the 5420 with a 42 WHr or 63 WHr battery, and the 5430 with a 41 WHr or 58 WHr battery. The 5430's starting weight is quoted at 1.36 kg. Because these are refurbished units, the battery that matters is the one fitted and its current health, which we state on every listing according to our grading. We do not quote run-times because they depend so heavily on the screen, the workload and the battery fitted.
The 5430 specification lists an Intel AX211 Wi-Fi 6E option. Whether a given refurbished unit has it depends on its original configuration, so if Wi-Fi 6E matters to you, ask.
| Feature | Latitude 5420 | Latitude 5430 |
|---|---|---|
| Processor options | 10th Gen i5-10310U or 11th Gen i3-1125G4 to i7-1185G7 (4 cores / 8 threads) | 12th Gen i3-1215U, i5-1235U, i5-1245U, i7-1255U, i7-1265U (i5/i7: 2P + 8E cores, 12 threads) |
| Memory | DDR4 3200 MHz, two SO-DIMM slots, max 64 GB | DDR4 3200 MHz, two SO-DIMM slots, max 64 GB |
| Screen | 14" HD TN or FHD WVA | 14" HD or FHD |
| Thunderbolt 4 | Two ports | Two ports |
| USB Type-A | Two USB 3.2 Gen 1 (one PowerShare) | Two USB 3.2 Gen 1 (one PowerShare) |
| Video and network | HDMI 2.0, RJ45 | HDMI 2.0, RJ45 |
| Card readers | microSD, optional smart card | microSD, optional smart card |
| Battery options | 42 WHr or 63 WHr | 41 WHr or 58 WHr |
| Wi-Fi 6E option | Not listed | Intel AX211 option |
| Starting weight | Not stated here | 1.36 kg |
| Our listing | i5, 16 GB, 256 GB SSD | i5, 16 GB, 512 GB SSD |
Choose the Latitude 5430 if you want the newer processor design, the larger SSD in our current listing, or the option of Wi-Fi 6E, and you expect to keep the laptop for several years. The 12th Gen platform has more headroom for the way software tends to grow.
Choose the Latitude 5420 if you are buying on a budget, buying several units for a team, or your work is mainly documents, email and browser-based tools. It has the same Thunderbolt 4 ports, the same memory ceiling and the same 14-inch form, and the 11th Gen i5 remains a capable office processor.
Whichever you pick, both ship from us with a fresh install of Windows 11 Home, a compatible power adapter, a full bench test and a drive wiped to NIST 800-88. Both meet Microsoft's Windows 11 requirements for TPM 2.0 and Secure Boot as business-class machines of their generation.
You can compare the two directly on our Latitude 5420 and Latitude 5430 pages, or see the wider refurbished laptop range, which also includes the Latitude 5400, 5410, 5500, 5510, 5520 and 7320. If you would like us to check a specific unit before you order, call 020 3002 5558 or email cw@kelsusit.com.
For everyday office work on Windows 11, 8 GB of RAM is workable and 16 GB is comfortable. If your day is email, a few documents, a spreadsheet and a web browser with a handful of tabs, 8 GB will do the job. If you keep a video call running alongside a browser full of tabs, a large spreadsheet and a couple of other applications, 16 GB stops the machine having to juggle and is the amount we would suggest for a main work computer you plan to keep for a few years.
The good news for refurbished buyers is that this is rarely a permanent decision. Most of the business laptops and desktops we sell have memory in slots rather than soldered to the board, so a machine bought with 8 GB can usually be taken to 16 GB later with a single module. We fit and test memory on our bench in Hackbridge, and we sell the modules on their own too.
RAM is the working space your computer uses for everything that is open right now. The operating system takes a share, and every application, browser tab and background service takes more. When the space runs out, Windows starts moving data to and from the SSD instead, and that is when a machine feels sluggish: switching between windows takes a beat, and the fan may spin up for no obvious reason. More RAM does not make a fast processor faster; it stops it waiting.
Microsoft's published minimum for Windows 11 is 4 GB of RAM, alongside a 64-bit processor with two or more cores, 64 GB of storage, TPM 2.0 and Secure Boot-capable firmware, according to Microsoft Learn. A minimum is what the system needs to install and run, not what makes it pleasant to use for eight hours. In our experience, 4 GB is not something we would sell for office work, which is why our range starts at 8 GB.
Typically, 8 GB suits a machine that does one or two things at a time. Think of a reception desk PC, a laptop used mainly for email and Word, a shared hot-desk computer, or a second machine for a home office. Windows 11 and a modern browser will run happily, and a standard office suite will not trouble it. The thing to watch is browser tabs: in our experience on the bench, a browser with a great many tabs open is the most common reason an 8 GB machine starts to feel slow, and closing a few usually cures it.
If you are buying several machines for a team and the budget is tight, 8 GB across the board with the option to upgrade the heavier users later is a reasonable plan.
We suggest 16 GB when a machine is someone's main computer and they multitask through the day. Video calls with screen sharing, a browser with several tabs, a large spreadsheet, a PDF or two and a chat application all open at once is a normal working pattern now, and 16 GB gives that pattern room. It also gives a refurbished machine a longer useful life, because software tends to ask for a little more each year rather than less.
Some roles push beyond that. Anyone running virtual machines, working with large image or design files, or handling very large datasets may want 32 GB, and the business models we sell generally support it. But for the office work in the title of this article, 16 GB is the sensible ceiling for most people.
| Typical use | 8 GB | 16 GB |
|---|---|---|
| Email, Word, a few browser tabs | Fine | Fine, with headroom to spare |
| Video calls alongside other work | Workable; close what you are not using | Comfortable |
| Large spreadsheets with many tabs open | Can feel slow | Comfortable |
| Browser with a great many tabs | The usual cause of slowdown | Comfortable |
| Shared or reception desk PC | Fine | More than needed |
| Main work machine kept for several years | Plan to upgrade later | Our suggestion |
| Virtual machines, large design files | Not enough | Consider 32 GB |
These are general observations from our bench rather than measured figures; how much memory a given application uses varies with version and settings.
Usually, yes, and this is one of the strongest arguments for ex-business hardware. Dell's specifications for the Latitude 5420 and Latitude 5430, for example, both list two SO-DIMM slots for DDR4 3200 MHz memory with a maximum of 64 GB. Many of the HP EliteBook, Lenovo ThinkPad, Dell OptiPlex, HP EliteDesk and Lenovo ThinkCentre models we carry follow the same pattern, though not all: some thinner laptops solder part or all of their memory to the board. Check the listing or ask us before assuming a particular model can be upgraded.
A few practical points if you do upgrade. Laptops and small-form-factor or mini desktops generally use SODIMM modules; larger desktop towers use UDIMM. The module needs to match the memory type the machine uses, DDR4 in most of our current range. Where a machine has two slots, fitting two matching modules rather than one larger one is the tidier arrangement, which is why we sell branded kits from Crucial, Kingston, Corsair, Samsung, SK hynix and Micron in 4, 8, 16 and 32 GB modules. If you would rather not open the machine yourself, ask us to fit and test the memory before dispatch.
RAM and storage are often confused, and both matter. RAM is working space; the SSD is where your files and programs live. Most of our laptops and desktops ship with a 256 GB SSD, which is plenty for office documents, and some listings offer 512 GB. If you are choosing between spending on RAM or on a bigger SSD for office work, and you use cloud storage, the RAM usually makes the bigger difference to how the machine feels day to day.
Our refurbished laptops and desktops are mostly listed with 8 GB or 16 GB, and the listing states which. If you want a machine taken to 16 GB or 32 GB before it leaves us, or a module from our memory range to fit yourself, contact us on 020 3002 5558 or at cw@kelsusit.com and we will sort it before dispatch.
For most office work, a refurbished business-class laptop makes more sense than a new consumer one. You get a machine that was built for corporate fleets, with a proper keyboard, a metal or reinforced chassis, business ports and, in many cases, a Thunderbolt connection for a dock, at a fraction of what it cost new. The trade-off is that it has been used, its battery has done some cycles, and you rely on the seller's testing and warranty rather than the manufacturer's.
New still wins in a few situations: if your software needs the very latest processor generation, if you must have a manufacturer warranty for compliance reasons, or if you simply want every device in a batch to be identical and untouched. Below we set out how we see the choice from our bench in Hackbridge.
A refurbished laptop is a used machine that has been inspected, tested and prepared for resale. The word covers a wide range of quality, so always ask a seller exactly what they do. At Kelsus IT, every unit goes through a full function test on our bench, and every drive is wiped to the NIST SP 800-88 Rev.1 media sanitisation guidelines before it is listed. Laptops ship with a fresh install of Windows 11 Home unless the listing says otherwise, with a compatible power adapter in the box.
We also grade every machine on its cosmetic condition and battery health. Our grading page explains it in full, but in short: Grade A has light use at most and a battery at 85% health or better; Grade B has light scuffs and a battery at 75% or better, with the marks photographed on the listing; Grade C has obvious marks, all disclosed, and a battery at 65% or better. Every grade gets the same function test and data wipe.
The same budget buys either a new entry-level consumer laptop or a refurbished business-class one from Dell's Latitude, HP's EliteBook or Lenovo's ThinkPad line. Business machines tend to have better keyboards, more ports, docking support and easier serviceability, because that is what corporate buyers asked for when they were new. We do not quote prices here as they move with stock, so please check the individual listings.
Most business laptops from the last few years are designed to be opened by an IT department. The Dell Latitude 5430, for example, has two SO-DIMM memory slots and supports up to 64 GB of DDR4 3200 MHz according to Dell's setup and specifications guide. That means a refurbished unit can often be upgraded rather than replaced when your needs grow. See our memory range if you want to add a module.
Extending the life of a machine that already exists avoids the manufacturing impact of a new one. We will not put a number on it, but if your business reports on environmental impact, buying refurbished is a straightforward thing to point to.
If you run software that genuinely benefits from the newest processors or graphics, a refurbished machine a few generations old may not keep up. For email, Microsoft 365, browsers and video calls, that is rarely the case in our experience on the bench.
New business laptops typically come with a manufacturer's warranty, which some organisations need for audit or leasing purposes. On a refurbished laptop from us, you can add an optional 1-year (£49.99) or 2-year (£99) hardware warranty when you buy the machine in the same order. It covers hardware faults from delivery and excludes accidental damage, software and consumables. It is our warranty rather than the manufacturer's, so decide whether that matters.
Every rechargeable battery loses capacity with use. Ours are graded on battery health as described above, so you know what you are getting, but you will not get a factory-fresh cell.
| Consideration | Refurbished business laptop | New laptop |
|---|---|---|
| Typical cost | Lower for the same class of machine | Higher; consumer models cheapest |
| Build and ports | Business-class chassis, docking support | Depends on the model and budget |
| Warranty | Seller warranty; optional 1- or 2-year add-on at Kelsus IT | Manufacturer warranty included |
| Battery | Graded health (A 85%+, B 75%+, C 65%+) | New cell |
| Cosmetics | Graded and disclosed; marks photographed on B and C | Unmarked |
| Operating system | Fresh Windows 11 Home install; Pro upgrade optional | As shipped by the manufacturer |
| Returns (UK distance selling) | 14 days to cancel from receipt | 14 days to cancel from receipt |
| Environmental impact | Extends the life of existing hardware | New manufacturing |
Whether you buy new or refurbished from a UK online seller, the same distance-selling rules apply. GOV.UK sets out that you can cancel within 14 days of receiving an item, have a further 14 days to return it, and must be refunded within 14 days of the item arriving back. Goods must also be as described, of satisfactory quality and fit for purpose. Our own policy is a 14-day return for a full refund; if the item is faulty we cover return postage, and for change-of-mind returns you cover the postage or drop it back to us in Hackbridge. Full details are on our delivery and returns page.
New business laptops often ship with Windows 11 Pro; ours ship with Windows 11 Home unless stated. If you need to join a domain or Microsoft Entra, use Group Policy, host Remote Desktop or manage devices with MDM, those are Pro-only features according to Microsoft's edition comparison. We offer a Windows 11 Pro upgrade as a £34.99 add-on, so factor that in when comparing quotes.
If you are replacing laptops, desktops or monitors across an office, we buy used business IT from UK companies, from five units to five hundred, with free collection across London and the South East, a certified data wipe on every drive and a quote within one working day. See our We Buy page.
Ready to look at what is available? Browse our refurbished laptops, add a warranty or Windows 11 Pro upgrade at checkout, or contact us on 020 3002 5558 if you would like a hand choosing for your team.
The short answer: if your laptop has a Thunderbolt 3 or Thunderbolt 4 port, the Dell WD19TB will give you the most from it; if your laptop only has a standard USB-C port with DisplayPort Alt Mode, the WD19 or WD19S is the sensible buy, because the WD19TB loses its Thunderbolt functionality on a non-Thunderbolt machine and you would be paying for a feature you cannot use. Both docks share the same chassis design, the same modular cable head and the same basic idea: one cable to your laptop carries power, displays, USB and network.
The rest of this article walks through the differences in how the two docks connect, how much power they deliver, and what to check on your own laptop before you order. We have used Dell's own docking compatibility guide and the WD19TB setup guide throughout, and we would encourage you to read them too, because the exact display support depends on your laptop rather than the dock.
Dell's WD19 family uses a detachable cable module, and the module is what sets the models apart. According to Dell's Docking Compatibility Guide, the WD19 and WD19S are USB-C docks, while the WD19TB and WD19TBS are Thunderbolt docks. The WD22TB4 is the newer Thunderbolt 4 dock in the same family, and the WD19DC is a dual USB-C variant.
Thunderbolt carries more bandwidth than a plain USB-C DisplayPort Alt Mode connection, which is why the Thunderbolt versions can support more demanding display setups on a compatible laptop. But that only applies if the laptop itself has a Thunderbolt port. Dell's guide is explicit on this point: "When connected to non-Thunderbolt systems, the Dell Thunderbolt Dock WD19TB / WD19TBS and Dell Thunderbolt 4 Dock WD22TB4 will not retain its Thunderbolt functionality." In practice the WD19TB will still work as a USB-C dock on such a laptop, but you would not gain anything over the cheaper WD19S.
This is where the model names cause confusion, because the number on the dock's power adapter is not the same as the power the dock delivers to your laptop. Dell's compatibility guide lists the WD19 and WD19S as offering either "90W Power Delivery" or "180W with 130W Power Delivery", depending on which adapter the dock ships with. The WD19TB and WD19TBS are listed as "130W Power Delivery", as is the WD22TB4. The WD19DC is listed at 210W.
The docks we stock are the Dell WD19S 130W and the Dell WD19TB 180W, where the wattage in the name refers to the power adapter supplied. The WD19TB's own quick start guide adds an important caveat: "Computers requiring more than 130 W power input must also be connected to their own power adapter." So if your laptop is a large mobile workstation that came with a high-wattage charger, the dock alone may not keep it fully charged under load, and you should keep the laptop's own adapter to hand. Source: Dell WD19TB setup guide.
For the typical business ultraportables we sell, such as the Dell Latitude 5420 and 5430, that is not a concern in our experience on the bench. If you are unsure what your laptop draws, check the label on its original power adapter.
Many recent Dell Latitude models do. Dell's setup and specifications guides list two Thunderbolt 4 ports with DisplayPort Alt Mode, USB4 and Power Delivery on the Latitude 5420, and two Thunderbolt 4 ports on the Latitude 5430. Both of those pair happily with either dock, and the WD19TB would let them use the Thunderbolt connection.
Older or lower-tier laptops, and many non-Dell machines, may have USB-C ports that support DisplayPort Alt Mode and Power Delivery but not Thunderbolt. Look for the small lightning-bolt symbol next to the port, or check the manufacturer's specification sheet for your exact model. If in doubt, tell us the model and we will check before you order.
We deliberately do not quote monitor counts or resolutions for these docks, because the answer depends on what your laptop's Thunderbolt or DisplayPort output can deliver, not just on the dock. Two laptops plugged into the same WD19TB can support different display configurations. Dell publishes the supported combinations for each dock in its user guides, and the compatibility guide linked above is the right place to start. If you have a specific laptop and a specific set of monitors in mind, send us the details and we will check them against Dell's documentation.
| Feature | Dell WD19 / WD19S | Dell WD19TB / WD19TBS |
|---|---|---|
| Connection to laptop | USB-C | Thunderbolt |
| Power delivery (Dell guide) | 90W, or 130W with the 180W adapter | 130W |
| Works on a non-Thunderbolt laptop | Yes | Yes, but without Thunderbolt functionality |
| Display support | Depends on the laptop's DisplayPort Alt Mode capability | Depends on the laptop's Thunderbolt capability |
| Laptops needing more than 130W | Use the laptop's own adapter as well | Use the laptop's own adapter as well |
| Kelsus IT listing | WD19S 130W | WD19TB 180W |
The Dell WD15 is the previous-generation USB-C dock, and we stock it for customers who want a simple, lower-cost dock for an older laptop. The Dell WD22TB4 is the Thunderbolt 4 successor to the WD19TB, listed by Dell at 130W Power Delivery, and the same rule applies: on a non-Thunderbolt laptop it will not retain its Thunderbolt functionality. If your laptop has Thunderbolt 4 and you want the newest option, the WD22TB4 is worth a look; if it has Thunderbolt 3 or 4 and you want good value, the WD19TB does the job.
Every dock that comes through our warehouse in Hackbridge is function-tested on the bench with a laptop, including power delivery, USB ports and network, before it is listed. Docks come with a compatible power adapter. As with everything we sell, you have 14 days to return it for a full refund; if it is faulty we cover the return postage. See our delivery and returns page for details.
You can browse our full docking station range, including the Dell WD19S, WD19TB, WD22TB4 and WD15 as well as HP, Lenovo and universal docks, or contact us on 020 3002 5558 with your laptop model and we will point you at the right one.
If you are a sole trader or a small team where everyone manages their own laptop, Windows 11 Home will usually do everything you need. If your business has an IT provider or in-house IT who join machines to a domain or Microsoft Entra, push settings with Group Policy or a mobile device management tool, or require BitLocker drive encryption, you need Windows 11 Pro. Those are the features Microsoft reserves for Pro, and they are the ones that matter in a managed workplace.
Our refurbished laptops and desktops ship with a fresh install of Windows 11 Home unless the listing says otherwise, and we offer a Windows 11 Pro upgrade as an optional add-on for £34.99 when you buy the machine. Below we go through what is actually different between the two editions, using Microsoft's own comparison pages, so you can decide whether the upgrade is worth it for you.
According to Microsoft's Windows 11 edition comparison for business, the following features are available in Pro but not in Home:
If any of those sound familiar from conversations with your IT provider, that is your answer: get Pro. If none of them mean anything to you, you probably do not need it yet.
The security basics are the same in Home and Pro. Microsoft's Home vs Pro page lists device encryption (on supported hardware), Windows Hello sign-in, Windows Security with its firewall, Secure Boot and Find My Device as available in both editions. So a Home laptop is not an insecure laptop; it just lacks the central-management features that a business with more than a handful of machines tends to want.
Note the difference between "device encryption" and "BitLocker". Device encryption is the simpler, automatic form available on supported hardware in both editions. BitLocker, the fuller version with management options and BitLocker To Go for USB drives, is Pro-only. If a client contract or an insurer asks for BitLocker specifically, that means Pro.
| Feature | Windows 11 Home | Windows 11 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| Windows Hello, Windows Security, Secure Boot, Find My Device | Yes | Yes |
| Device encryption (supported hardware) | Yes | Yes |
| BitLocker / BitLocker To Go | No | Yes |
| Remote Desktop as host | No | Yes |
| Group Policy | No | Yes |
| Mobile device management | No | Yes |
| Microsoft Entra (Azure AD) join | No | Yes |
| Domain join | No | Yes |
| Assigned Access / kiosk mode | No | Yes |
| Windows Autopilot | No | Yes |
| Windows Information Protection | No | Yes |
| Microsoft account needed for first setup | Yes (with internet) | See Microsoft's requirements page |
One practical difference that catches people out: Microsoft's Windows 11 requirements page states that the Home edition needs an internet connection and a Microsoft account to complete first setup. If your business prefers local accounts or your IT provider will be setting the machine up on a work account, that is another point in Pro's favour. The same page lists the hardware minimums for either edition: a 1 GHz or faster 64-bit processor with two or more cores, 4 GB of RAM, 64 GB of storage, TPM 2.0, UEFI Secure Boot capability and a 720p display. All the laptops and desktops we list as shipping with Windows 11 meet those.
If somebody manages your machines centrally, they will almost certainly want to join them to a domain or Microsoft Entra, apply Group Policy and enable BitLocker. Ask them before you order; the answer is usually "Pro, please".
If you connect into your office desktop from home, the office machine needs to be the Remote Desktop host, which is a Pro feature. The laptop at home that you connect from can be Home.
If a client, insurer or accreditation scheme specifies BitLocker or managed devices, Pro is the edition that satisfies it. We cannot advise on your specific compliance obligations, so check with whoever sets the requirement.
A screen in reception, a till, a machine on a workshop floor: Assigned Access in Pro lets you lock it to one app.
Sole traders, freelancers and very small teams where each person looks after their own machine, using Microsoft 365, a browser, video calls and normal office applications. Home has the same day-to-day security features and the same apps run on it. If your needs change later, you can move to Pro, though the simplest route is to add the upgrade when you buy so the machine arrives ready.
Add the Windows 11 Pro upgrade (£34.99) to the same order as a laptop or desktop and we install Pro on the machine before it leaves our bench in Hackbridge, so it arrives with Pro on it rather than a licence key for you to apply yourself. It is available on any PC or laptop we sell that ships with Windows 11. If a listing already says Windows 11 Pro, you do not need the add-on.
Browse our refurbished laptops and desktops, add the Windows 11 Pro upgrade at checkout if you need it, or get in touch on 020 3002 5558 or cw@kelsusit.com and we will help you work out which edition suits your business.
For a typical office desk running email, Microsoft 365, a browser and video calls, a mini PC (Dell calls them Micro, HP calls them Mini, Lenovo calls them Tiny) is usually the better choice: it takes up almost no space, can be mounted behind a monitor, runs quietly and uses less power than a larger machine. A small form factor (SFF) desktop tower makes more sense when you need internal expansion, such as an extra drive, a dedicated graphics card, an optical drive or a full-size expansion card for specialist equipment.
Both formats come through our bench in Hackbridge in large numbers, because that is what UK businesses bought a few years ago and are now refreshing. Here are the practical differences we see, so you can pick the right one without paying for expansion you will not use.
A mini PC is a compact desktop, typically about the size of a hardback book, that uses laptop-style components: a mobile-class or low-power processor, SO-DIMM memory and an M.2 or 2.5-inch drive. In our range that includes the Dell OptiPlex 3070 and 3090 Micro, the HP EliteDesk 800 G4, G5 and G6 Mini, and the Lenovo ThinkCentre M720q, M920q, M70q and M80q Gen 1 Tiny, along with the Chromebox 3 and 4 for organisations that run ChromeOS.
An SFF tower is a slimmed-down conventional desktop that still stands on or under the desk. It uses desktop-class processors and full-size UDIMM memory, and has room for at least one expansion slot and extra drive bays. In our range that includes the Dell OptiPlex 3060, 5060, 7060, 7070, 7080 and 7090 SFF, the HP EliteDesk 800 G4 SFF, the HP ProDesk 400 and 600 G5 SFF, and the Lenovo ThinkCentre M720s SFF.
The obvious one. Most mini PCs support VESA mounting, so they can sit on a bracket behind the monitor or under the desk, leaving the surface clear. For hot-desking, reception areas and open-plan offices, that alone often decides it.
Because they use laptop-style components, mini PCs typically run quieter and draw less power than a tower doing the same office work. We will not quote wattage figures because they vary by model and load, but across twenty desks in one room the difference in fan noise is noticeable in our experience.
For the everyday applications most offices run, a refurbished mini PC with 8 GB or 16 GB of RAM and an SSD handles the job comfortably on our bench. If you are unsure how much memory you need, our article on 8GB vs 16GB RAM for office work goes through it.
A tower has expansion slots and drive bays; a mini PC generally has neither beyond its internal M.2 and, on some models, a 2.5-inch bay. If you need a dedicated graphics card, a second large drive, a specialist interface card or an optical drive, the tower is the only sensible option of the two.
SFF towers use full desktop processors and standard UDIMM memory modules, and typically have more memory slots than a mini PC. That makes them easier to upgrade later, and our memory range includes both UDIMM modules for towers and SO-DIMM modules for mini PCs. Check the exact module type and maximum capacity for your model in the manufacturer's specification before ordering, or ask us.
Towers usually offer more USB ports and, on some models, legacy connectors such as serial ports still needed by certain tills and label printers. If you have older peripherals, check what they need.
| Consideration | Mini PC (Micro / Mini / Tiny) | SFF desktop tower |
|---|---|---|
| Footprint | Very small; VESA-mountable behind a monitor on most models | Stands on or under the desk |
| Processor and memory type | Laptop-style CPU, SO-DIMM memory | Desktop CPU, UDIMM memory |
| Internal expansion | Minimal; M.2 and sometimes a 2.5-inch bay | Expansion slots and extra drive bays |
| Dedicated graphics card | Not usually possible | Possible on many models (check the slot and power supply) |
| Noise and power draw | Typically lower | Typically higher |
| Legacy ports (serial, etc.) | Rare | Available on some models |
| Best suited to | General office, hot desks, reception, call centres | Design, CAD, local storage, specialist peripherals |
| Kelsus IT examples | OptiPlex 3070/3090 Micro, EliteDesk 800 Mini, ThinkCentre Tiny | OptiPlex 3060–7090 SFF, EliteDesk 800 G4 SFF, ProDesk 400/600 G5 SFF, ThinkCentre M720s |
Both formats will drive the external monitors an office needs, but the exact number and resolution depend on the video outputs on the particular model, so check the listing or the manufacturer's specification before you buy a matching set of screens. We would rather you asked us than guessed: tell us the desktop you have in mind and the monitors you want and we will check the outputs.
If you want a tidy dual-screen setup, our monitor range includes a dual 24-inch set as well as individual Dell, HP, Lenovo and Samsung screens, including 34-inch ultrawides for people who prefer one big display to two.
All the desktops we list as running Windows 11 meet Microsoft's minimum requirements, including TPM 2.0 and UEFI Secure Boot capability, and ship with a fresh install of Windows 11 Home unless the listing says otherwise. If your IT provider needs domain join, Group Policy or BitLocker, add the Windows 11 Pro upgrade (£34.99); our Home vs Pro article explains which features are Pro-only. Every desktop is bench-tested and every drive is wiped to NIST SP 800-88 before resale. The box contains the unit and a compatible power adapter; original packaging is not included unless stated, and keyboards, mice and monitors are separate.
Optional 1-year (£49.99) and 2-year (£99) hardware warranties are available on a PC bought in the same order. Delivery is normally 5 to 7 days, and you have 14 days to return for a full refund; details on our delivery and returns page.
Browse our refurbished desktops to see the mini PCs and SFF towers currently on the shelf, pair them with screens from our monitor range, or contact us on 020 3002 5558 if you would like help specifying a batch for your office.
A refurbished business monitor is one of the safer things you can buy second-hand. There is no battery to wear out, no operating system to licence, and a panel that was built for eight hours a day in an office usually has plenty of life left when it reaches our bench in Hackbridge. The three things that matter are simple: is the resolution right for the size, does it have a connection your laptop or dock can actually use, and is the size sensible for your desk. Get those three right and the brand badge on the front is far less important.
In short: for most office work we would point you at a 24" Full HD panel with DisplayPort or HDMI, or a 27" screen if you want the same content a little larger. If you want more room for spreadsheets side by side, look at a QHD 27" such as the Dell P2723D, and if you are trying to lose a dual-screen setup, a 34" ultrawide does the job of two monitors with one cable. Below we go through what each of those terms means and what to check before you order.
Resolution is the number of pixels across and down. More pixels means more text and more windows on screen at once, but also smaller text unless you turn up Windows scaling. The common options on the refurbished business market are Full HD (often written FHD or 1080p), QHD (sometimes called 1440p) and the wider UWQHD found on 34" ultrawides.
The trick is to match resolution to size. Full HD is comfortable on a 24" panel, and in our experience it still looks fine on 27" if you sit a normal distance away, though some people find it a little soft. QHD on 27" is the sweet spot for anyone who lives in Excel or keeps two documents open side by side. We do not recommend chasing 4K on a refurbished business screen unless you have a specific reason; it needs a capable graphics output and a lot of scaling to be readable, and the extra sharpness is wasted on email and Teams.
Most of our range is Full HD, which is why models like the Dell P2419H, P2422H and P2719H, the HP E24 G4 and E27 G4 and the Lenovo ThinkVision T24i series turn up so often. The Dell P2723D is QHD, and the Dell U3417W, U3419W and Samsung S34J550 are the 34" ultrawides. Always check the listing for the exact resolution rather than assuming from the model name.
This is where most refurbished monitor purchases go wrong. A monitor is only useful if it has an input that matches an output on your laptop, desktop or docking station. The four you will meet are:
| Connection | Typically found on | Good for | Watch out for |
|---|---|---|---|
| DisplayPort | Business monitors, docks, desktop PCs | Full-resolution video, daisy-chaining on some models | Full-size DisplayPort and mini DisplayPort are different plugs; check the cable you have |
| HDMI | Almost every monitor, laptop and dock | Simple one-cable video, carries audio too | Older HDMI ports on some laptops may not drive higher resolutions at full refresh; check the laptop's spec sheet |
| USB-C / Thunderbolt | Newer monitors such as the Dell P2422HE, newer laptops | Video, data and laptop charging over one cable | The laptop's USB-C port must support DisplayPort Alt Mode, and charging wattage varies by monitor |
| VGA / DVI | Older monitors and desktops | Legacy desktops and projectors | Analogue VGA looks softer; modern laptops and docks usually lack these ports |
If you have a recent business laptop, USB-C or Thunderbolt is the tidiest option. The Dell Latitude 5420 and 5430, for example, both have two Thunderbolt 4 ports with DisplayPort Alt Mode and Power Delivery, plus an HDMI 2.0 port, according to Dell's Latitude 5420 specifications and the Latitude 5430 specifications. A USB-C monitor like the P2422HE can drive the screen and charge the laptop from one cable, which is a neat desk if you only need one display.
For two or more screens, a docking station is usually the easier route than hunting for a monitor with the right ports. Bear in mind that how many monitors a dock will run, and at what resolution, depends on your laptop's Thunderbolt or DisplayPort capability rather than the dock alone. Dell's docking compatibility guide is worth a look before you buy, and the dock's own user guide will list the supported display combinations for a given laptop. Our docking station range covers Dell, HP, Lenovo and universal options.
A 24" panel is the standard office size for a reason: it fits on a normal desk, two of them fit side by side, and Full HD text is easy to read on it. A 27" screen gives you the same layout with everything slightly bigger, which many people prefer for long days, and it is the size where QHD starts to make sense. Go to 34" ultrawide if you want the width of two monitors without the bezel down the middle, but measure your desk first, and check the stand depth in the listing.
Look at the stand as well as the panel. Business monitors such as the Dell P-series, HP E-series and Lenovo ThinkVision T-series usually come with height-adjustable stands that tilt, swivel and often pivot to portrait. That adjustability is a real ergonomic benefit and one of the reasons we prefer ex-corporate monitors over consumer models at a similar price. If you plan to use a monitor arm, check the listing mentions VESA mounting holes.
Every monitor that leaves our warehouse has been through a full function test on the bench: every input tried, the panel checked for dead pixels, marks and backlight bleed, and the stand mechanism worked through its range. We grade cosmetics the same way we do laptops, and if a screen has a scuff on the bezel or a mark on the stand you will see it photographed on the listing. Our grading page explains what each grade means. Monitors do not have a battery, so the battery-health part of the grade simply does not apply.
What is in the box is the monitor, its stand and a compatible power lead. Video cables vary by listing, so if you need a specific DisplayPort or USB-C cable, check the listing or ask us before you order. Original boxes and manuals are not included unless stated.
If you would like a hand matching a screen to a particular laptop or dock, get in touch with the model you own and we will tell you what will work. Otherwise, have a browse of our refurbished monitor range, which includes single 24" and 27" panels, QHD and ultrawide options, and a ready-made dual 24" set.
The right refurbished laptop for working from home is usually an ex-corporate 14" business machine with 16 GB of RAM, a solid-state drive, a Full HD screen and a USB-C or Thunderbolt port you can hang a monitor and dock off. That describes most of what sits on our shelves in Hackbridge: Dell Latitude, HP EliteBook and Lenovo ThinkPad models that were bought by companies for exactly this kind of daily use, then returned at the end of a lease.
The reason we steer home workers towards these rather than consumer laptops is not the badge. Business laptops are built to be opened, repaired and upgraded, they have proper docking support, and they tend to have better keyboards and webcams because someone in procurement was using them all day too. Below we go through the things that genuinely matter when the laptop is your whole office, and the things you can safely ignore.
Be honest about what a normal day looks like. If it is email, browser tabs, Word, Excel and a couple of Teams or Zoom calls, almost any recent business laptop with 16 GB of RAM will be comfortable. If you spend the day in large spreadsheets, design tools or virtual machines, you will want the faster processor options and more memory. If you mostly sit at a desk, screen size and weight matter less than ports and docking. If you move between the kitchen table and the sofa, battery and weight climb the list.
Whatever you do, we would put 16 GB of RAM ahead of a faster processor for home working. In our experience on the bench, a browser with a dozen tabs, Outlook and a video call running together is where 8 GB machines start to feel slow. Most of our laptops are listed with 8 GB or 16 GB, and models such as the Dell Latitude 5420 and 5430 have two SO-DIMM slots and take up to 64 GB according to Dell's 5420 specifications and 5430 specifications, so upgrading later is straightforward. Our memory range covers the common modules.
This is the bit people overlook. A single USB-C or Thunderbolt port that supports DisplayPort Alt Mode and Power Delivery means you can plug one cable into a dock and get a monitor, keyboard, mouse, wired network and charging all at once. Unplug it and you have a laptop again. The Latitude 5420 and 5430 both have two Thunderbolt 4 ports with those capabilities, plus HDMI 2.0, two USB-A ports and an RJ45 network socket, per Dell's specification pages linked above. HP EliteBook and Lenovo ThinkPad models of the same era have similar arrangements; check the listing for the exact ports on the unit you are looking at.
A wired RJ45 port is worth more at home than in an office. Home Wi-Fi is shared with everyone else in the house, and a cable to the router is the simplest fix for a stuttering video call. If the laptop has no RJ45, most docks add one.
How many monitors a dock will run depends on the laptop's Thunderbolt or DisplayPort capability, not just the dock, so check the dock user guide for your laptop. Also note Dell's docking compatibility guide: the Thunderbolt WD19TB and WD22TB4 docks lose their Thunderbolt functionality when connected to a non-Thunderbolt laptop. Our docking station range includes Dell, HP, Lenovo and universal options.
You will look at this screen more than any other object in your house, so Full HD is the minimum we would suggest. Some business laptops were sold with lower-resolution HD panels, and the Latitude 5420 and 5430 were offered with both HD and FHD, so read the listing carefully. A 14" Full HD screen is the usual choice for home working; 15.6" gives you more room and often a number pad, at the cost of weight.
The keyboard is where ThinkPads, EliteBooks and Latitudes earn their reputation. If you type all day, a full-size key layout with decent travel is a real quality-of-life difference over a thin consumer machine. For webcams, many business laptops of this generation have a built-in camera with a privacy shutter or a keyboard switch to disable it, but not all, so check the listing or ask us. In our experience video quality is adequate for calls rather than impressive; if presentation matters, an external webcam is a cheap upgrade.
Battery matters less than you might think if the laptop lives on a desk plugged into a dock, and more if it follows you around. Business laptops often shipped with a choice of battery sizes; the Latitude 5430, for example, was offered with 41 WHr or 58 WHr batteries, and has a starting weight of 1.36 kg, according to Dell's specification page. We record battery health for every laptop we grade: Grade A is 85% or better, Grade B 75% or better and Grade C 65% or better. Our grading page sets this out in full.
| Setup | What you need | Suits | Trade-offs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Laptop only | Laptop, power adapter | Occasional home working, small spaces | Small screen, hunched posture over a long day |
| Laptop plus one monitor | Laptop, 24" or 27" monitor, HDMI or USB-C cable | Most home workers | Charging and peripherals still plug into the laptop separately unless the monitor has USB-C power |
| Laptop plus dock and two monitors | Laptop with Thunderbolt or USB-C, dock, two monitors, keyboard and mouse | Full-time home working, spreadsheets, multitasking | Costs more, needs desk space; check dock and laptop compatibility first |
The middle option is where most people end up, and a USB-C monitor such as the Dell P2422HE can charge the laptop and carry the display over one cable. Our monitor range has 24" and 27" panels and a dual 24" set if you want to go straight to the third option.
Every laptop we sell ships with a fresh install of Windows 11 Home unless the listing says otherwise. For most home workers that is enough. If your employer needs to join the laptop to a domain or Microsoft Entra, manage it with Group Policy, or you want BitLocker drive encryption, those are Pro-only features according to Microsoft's edition comparison. Both editions include Windows Hello, Windows Security and device encryption on supported hardware, per Microsoft's Home vs Pro page. We offer a Windows 11 Pro upgrade as an add-on.
Every unit is bench-tested and every drive wiped to NIST 800-88 before resale, and you get 14-day returns. You can also add a 1-year hardware warranty or a 2-year option to a laptop bought in the same order.
If you tell us roughly what your day looks like, we are happy to suggest a laptop, monitor and dock that fit together; contact us or browse the refurbished laptop range to see what is on the shelf this week.
Selling your old office computers comes down to four things: knowing what you have, making sure every drive is wiped to a recognised standard, choosing a buyer who will give you a written quote and a data-destruction certificate, and getting the kit out of the building without it costing you a day. We buy used business IT from UK companies, collect for free across London and the South East, and quote within one working day, so this is the process we go through with customers every week.
The most common mistake we see is leaving it too long. A stack of leased-and-returned laptops in a store cupboard loses value every month, and the longer they sit the more likely it is that nobody remembers whether the drives were ever cleared. If you have five units or five hundred, the checklist below will get you from "we should do something about those" to a quote and a collection date.
You do not need a perfect asset register, but a buyer needs enough to price the job. For each type of item, note the make and model, the rough specification (processor generation, RAM, storage) if you know it, the quantity and the condition. A photo of the labels on the underside of a laptop or the side of a desktop is often enough for us to identify the model. Include chargers if you have them: a laptop with its power adapter is easier to resell and that feeds into the quote.
List everything, not just the laptops. Monitors, docking stations, desktops, servers, switches and other network gear all have some value, and even items that are only worth recycling are easier to deal with in one collection than in three.
This is the part that matters most and the part most businesses are least sure about. Deleting files, emptying the recycle bin or even reinstalling Windows does not reliably remove data from a drive. The recognised reference for doing it properly is the US National Institute of Standards and Technology's NIST Special Publication 800-88 Rev. 1, Guidelines for Media Sanitization, which sets out how drives should be cleared, purged or destroyed depending on how sensitive the data is and whether the drive will be reused.
Every drive that comes to us is wiped to NIST 800-88 before resale, and we issue a certificate of data destruction so you have something to file. If your policy requires it, we can also discuss physical destruction of drives rather than wiping. What we ask from you before collection is simple:
You do not need to wipe the drives yourself before we collect. Many customers prefer to, and that is fine, but our wipe and certificate happen regardless.
There are a few routes for used office IT, and the right one depends on how much you have and how much of your own time you want to spend.
| Route | Effort from you | Data handling | Typical fit |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sell to a refurbisher (like us) | Low: inventory, quote, collection | Wiped by the buyer to NIST 800-88 with a certificate | Five to several hundred units, mixed kit, business laptops and desktops |
| Sell individually online | High: photos, listings, postage, buyer queries | Your responsibility, per device | A handful of units and spare time |
| Trade in with a new-equipment supplier | Low | Varies; ask for the standard and a certificate | Refreshing a fleet in one go |
| Recycling only | Low | Ask for a certificate; not all recyclers wipe | Very old or broken kit with no resale value |
Whichever route you choose, ask two questions of any buyer: what standard do you wipe to, and will I get a certificate? If the answer is vague, keep looking. For larger clearances and full IT asset disposal, our sister company Technimove Recycles handles larger clearances.
Send us your list through the We Buy page or by email to cw@kelsusit.com, and we will come back with a quote within one working day. We collect for free across London and the South East, and can arrange collection from further afield for larger quantities. On the day, the driver will need someone to sign the kit over and a sensible place to load from; palletised loads make life easier for bigger jobs, but for a few dozen laptops boxes are fine.
Once the kit is with us, every unit goes through the same bench test and data wipe we apply to everything we resell. Units that pass are refurbished and sold on; anything beyond economic repair is stripped for parts or recycled responsibly. You get paid on the agreed terms and the certificate of data destruction follows.
Before the van leaves, note the serial numbers of what has gone if your asset register tracks them, and keep the certificate with your other compliance paperwork. If the equipment was leased, check the lease terms: some leases require kit to go back to the lessor rather than be sold. If it was bought outright and is on your fixed asset register, let whoever does your accounts know it has been disposed of.
Or rather, a selling checklist. Before you contact a buyer:
If you have office computers you would like to move on, whether it is a handful of laptops or a floor of desktops and monitors, send us the list via our We Buy page or contact us on 020 3002 5558 and we will quote within one working day.
If you are anywhere near Sutton, Croydon, Wallington, Carshalton or Mitcham, you can buy refurbished business IT from us and either have it delivered or come and collect it for free from our warehouse in Hackbridge. Delivery normally takes 5–7 days, collection can be quicker by arrangement, and either way you get the same bench-tested, data-wiped kit with 14-day returns.
This guide explains how the local side of things works, what to check before you order, and why we think buying from a refurbisher you can actually visit is a sensible way to do it.
Kelsus IT is based in Hackbridge, in the London Borough of Sutton, with a Wallington, Surrey postal address. That puts us on the boundary where south London becomes Surrey: Carshalton and Wallington are next door, Sutton and Mitcham are a short drive, and Croydon is just over the hill. Hackbridge railway station is on the line into London Victoria and London Bridge, so we are reachable without a car if you are picking up something small like a laptop or a dock.
Our warehouse is where the actual work happens. Every laptop, desktop and monitor we sell has been through our bench here: a full function test, a battery health check on laptops, and a wipe of every drive to the NIST SP 800-88 standard before a fresh operating system goes on. It is not a drop-shipping operation, which matters when something needs looking at afterwards.
Both options are on the checkout page and both are free of any hidden extras. The right one depends on what you are buying and how soon you need it.
| Delivery | Collect from Hackbridge | |
|---|---|---|
| Typical time | 5–7 days from order; message us for a firmer date | By arrangement, Monday to Friday, once we have confirmed it is ready |
| Small items (docks, memory, drives, cables) | Royal Mail 48, tracked | Yes |
| Laptops, desktops, monitors | DPD, tracked and insured | Yes |
| Servers, racks, bulk orders | Pallet; we call you to agree a day and check access | Yes, if you have a suitable vehicle |
| Cost | Shown at checkout by item size | Free |
| Best for | Anywhere in mainland UK, or if you would rather not travel | Local buyers, bulk orders, or anyone who wants to see the kit first |
Collection is popular with local businesses ordering several machines at once, because it avoids waiting for a courier and lets you check the units over with us before they leave. If you are buying a single laptop and live in Kent or Hampshire, delivery is almost always the simpler choice. Full details are on our delivery and returns page.
Buying locally does not change the basics of buying refurbished; it just makes it easier to ask questions. These are the things we would look at on any listing, ours included.
We grade cosmetics as A, B or C, and "New" for sealed retail stock. Grade A has light use at most and no marks you would notice across a desk; Grade B has light scuffs, photographed on the listing; Grade C has obvious marks, all disclosed, and is priced to match. Battery health thresholds are 85%, 75% and 65% respectively. Whatever the grade, the function test and data wipe are the same. Our grading guide goes through it in detail.
Check the processor, memory, storage and screen line on the listing against what you actually need. Office work is comfortable on 8 GB or 16 GB of memory and a 256 GB SSD, which is where most of our range sits. If a listing does not say something you need to know, such as the exact processor model or whether the keyboard is backlit, ask us before you order rather than assuming; we will check the unit on the shelf.
Unless the listing says otherwise, you get the unit, a compatible power adapter and a fresh install of the operating system shown. Original boxes and manuals are not normally included. Laptops and PCs ship with Windows 11 Home; the Windows 11 Pro upgrade is an optional add-on if you need BitLocker, domain join or Remote Desktop hosting.
Under UK distance-selling rules you can cancel an online order within 14 days of receiving it and have a further 14 days to send it back, and the seller must refund within 14 days of getting it (GOV.UK: accepting returns and giving refunds). We honour that as a straightforward 14-day return for a full refund. For faulty items we cover the return postage; for change-of-mind returns you cover the postage or drop it back to Hackbridge. If you want longer cover, an optional 1-year or 2-year hardware warranty can be added to any PC or laptop in the same order.
The refurbished market is full of marketplace sellers you will never speak to. Being able to come to Hackbridge, look at a machine and talk to the person who tested it changes the experience. It also matters if you are a business: you can drop off your old fleet on the same trip, because we buy used laptops, desktops, monitors, servers and network gear from UK companies, with free collection across London and the South East and a certified data wipe on every drive. Our We Buy page explains how a quote works.
Local also means local support. If something is not right after delivery, you are dealing with a warehouse in Sutton borough, not a returns portal in another country.
Have a look at what is on the shelf this week, or get in touch on 020 3002 5558 or cw@kelsusit.com if you would like to arrange a collection or ask about a particular machine. We are happy to talk it through.
If you asked us which refurbished laptops leave our Hackbridge workshop most often, the answer is fairly steady from month to month: the Dell Latitude 5420 and 5430, the HP EliteBook 840 G7, and the Lenovo ThinkPad T480 and T14 Gen 1. They are all 14-inch business machines from the three big corporate brands, which is no accident. Companies lease them in large numbers, so they come back to the refurbished market in large numbers, and that steady supply is what keeps them well priced and easy to replace like for like.
Below we explain why customers pick each one, using the manufacturers' own specifications rather than our opinion of them. Every unit we sell is bench-tested, wiped to NIST 800-88, and shipped with Windows 11 Home, 8GB of memory and a 256GB SSD as standard, with upgrades fitted before dispatch if you want them.
Three things decide whether a refurbished laptop becomes a staple for us. The first is availability: a model that was sold to businesses by the thousand is a model we can keep in stock and match across an order of ten or fifty units. The second is price to specification: the generation just behind the newest tends to be where the value sits, because the performance gap is small but the price gap is not. The third is repairability: laptops with two memory slots, a standard M.2 SSD and a battery we can replace are laptops we can refurbish properly and support afterwards.
All five of the models below tick those boxes. The differences between them are mostly about ports, generation and how the keyboard and chassis feel in the hand.
The 5420 is the laptop we would point most office buyers to first. Dell's specifications list 11th Gen Core processors from the i3-1125G4 to the i7-1185G7 (four cores) plus a 10th Gen i5-10310U option, two SO-DIMM slots for DDR4-3200 memory up to 64GB, two Thunderbolt 4 ports, two USB-A 3.2 Gen 1 ports, HDMI 2.0, an RJ45 network port and a microSD reader. The battery is 42 or 63 WHr depending on configuration.
Customers choose it because it has every port a desk needs without a dock, it takes the 16GB memory upgrade easily, and it is usually the cheaper of the two Latitudes we stock. See the Latitude 5420 listing.
The 5430 is the 5420's successor. According to Dell's 5430 documentation it moves to 12th Gen processors (i3-1215U, i5-1235U, i5-1245U, i7-1255U and i7-1265U), keeps the same two-slot DDR4-3200 memory layout with a 64GB ceiling, and retains two Thunderbolt 4 ports, two USB-A ports, HDMI 2.0, RJ45 and microSD. It adds a Wi-Fi 6E option and starts at 1.36 kg, with 41 or 58 WHr batteries.
It is the pick for people who want the most recent platform we sell and expect to keep the laptop for several years. We compared the two in detail in Dell Latitude 5420 vs 5430.
The 840 G7 is the HP equivalent of the Latitude 5420 and attracts customers who prefer HP's keyboard and slimmer chassis. HP's specifications list 10th Gen Core i5 and i7 processors (including six-core i7-10710U and i7-10810U options), two customer-accessible DDR4 SO-DIMM slots up to 64GB, a 14-inch FHD IPS panel, two USB-C ports with Thunderbolt support, two USB 3.1 Gen 1 ports, HDMI 1.4, a 53 Wh battery and a starting weight of 1.34 kg. Wi-Fi 6 and a TPM 2.0 chip are standard.
It sells well with accountancy and professional-services customers who are already using HP docks. Note the HDMI port is 1.4 rather than 2.0, which matters only if you plan to drive a 4K monitor directly from it. See the EliteBook 840 G7 listing.
The T480 is older than the other four, yet it remains one of our steadiest sellers because of how it is built. Lenovo's PSREF sheet lists 8th Gen Core i5 and i7 processors, two DDR4 SO-DIMM sockets up to 32GB, a Thunderbolt 3 port alongside a second USB-C port, two USB 3.1 Gen 1 ports, HDMI 1.4b, RJ45, a full-size SD reader and a dual-battery design with an internal 24Wh cell plus a removable 24, 48 or 72Wh pack. It passed MIL-STD-810G testing and has a discrete TPM 2.0.
People buy it for the keyboard, the hot-swappable battery and the fact that almost everything inside can be replaced. It is the one we recommend when the budget is tight but you still want a laptop that feels solid. See the ThinkPad T480 listing.
The T14 Gen 1 is the T480's modern descendant and a good step up if you want the ThinkPad feel on a newer platform. Lenovo's PSREF sheet lists 10th Gen Core i5 and i7 processors, memory that is partly soldered with one SO-DIMM slot (up to 40 or 48GB depending on the soldered amount), a Thunderbolt 3 port, two USB-A ports, HDMI 1.4b, RJ45, a microSD reader and a 50Wh battery. It also passed MIL-STD-810G testing.
Because some of the memory is soldered, check the listing before assuming an upgrade path; our T14 Gen 1 listing states what is fitted. It is popular with customers who move between home and office and want something light with a good keyboard.
| Model | Processor generation | Memory slots / max | USB-C | HDMI | Wired network |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dell Latitude 5420 | 10th / 11th Gen | 2 × SO-DIMM, 64GB | 2 × Thunderbolt 4 | 2.0 | RJ45 |
| Dell Latitude 5430 | 12th Gen | 2 × SO-DIMM, 64GB | 2 × Thunderbolt 4 | 2.0 | RJ45 |
| HP EliteBook 840 G7 | 10th Gen | 2 × SO-DIMM, 64GB | 2 × USB-C with Thunderbolt | 1.4 | Check listing |
| Lenovo ThinkPad T480 | 8th Gen | 2 × SO-DIMM, 32GB | 1 × Thunderbolt 3 + 1 × USB-C | 1.4b | RJ45 |
| Lenovo ThinkPad T14 Gen 1 | 10th Gen | Soldered + 1 slot, 40–48GB | 1 × Thunderbolt 3 | 1.4b | RJ45 |
Every model in the table meets the Windows 11 requirements for TPM 2.0 as a business-class machine of its generation.
You can filter all of these by budget and screen size in our laptop finder, or browse the full refurbished laptop range. If you would rather talk it through, call 020 3002 5558 or email cw@kelsusit.com and we will point you to the right one.
The refurbished desktops our office customers choose most are the HP EliteDesk 800 G6 Mini, the Dell OptiPlex 7080 Small Form Factor, the Lenovo ThinkCentre M720q Tiny and the Dell OptiPlex 3070 Micro. Two of them are compact "mini" machines that hang on the back of a monitor, and two are small-form-factor boxes that sit under a desk and take an expansion card. Between them they cover most of what a UK office actually needs.
The short answer, if you want one: buy the EliteDesk 800 G6 Mini for a general office desk, the OptiPlex 7080 SFF if you need a card slot or more drives, the M720q if you are kitting out a lot of desks on a tight budget, and the OptiPlex 3070 Micro for reception, hot-desk or point-of-sale roles. The rest of this article explains why, using the manufacturers' own specification sheets.
Desktops come to us mostly from corporate refreshes, so the models we sell most of are the ones businesses bought most of three to five years ago. That gives us two benefits to pass on: we can usually match specifications across a whole order, and spare parts are plentiful. Every PC we sell is bench-tested, wiped to NIST 800-88, and shipped with Windows 11 Home, 8GB of memory and a 256GB SSD. If you want 16GB, a bigger SSD or Windows 11 Pro, we fit those before dispatch.
This is the desktop we recommend for most desks and the one that goes out most often. HP's specification document lists 10th Gen Intel Core processors, two customer-accessible DDR4 SO-DIMM slots up to 64GB, two M.2 2280 slots for storage plus a 2.5-inch drive bay, two DisplayPort 1.4 outputs at the rear, an RJ45 network port, seven USB ports across the front and back (including a front USB-C port), and a flexible port bay that can carry HDMI, VGA, a third DisplayPort or Thunderbolt 3 depending on how it was built. It measures 177 × 175 × 34.2 mm and weighs 1.25 kg, and has a TPM 2.0 chip.
Customers like it because it runs two monitors out of the box, has room for a second SSD, and takes up no desk space. The product listing shows what is currently available.
The 7080 SFF is the choice when a mini is slightly too small. Dell's specification pages list 10th Gen 65W processors from the four-core i3-10100 through six-core i5 parts to the eight-core i7-10700 and ten-core i9-10900, and a port layout with two DisplayPort 1.4 outputs, an optional third video port (VGA, DisplayPort, HDMI 2.0b or USB-C), ten USB ports including a front USB-C, RJ45, serial and PS/2. It has M.2 slots for an SSD and a Wi-Fi card, and an SD reader option.
The full-power desktop processors make it the pick for anyone running heavier software, and the chassis takes a low-profile graphics or network card. Accounts teams and anyone with legacy serial equipment tend to end up here. See the OptiPlex 7080 SFF listing.
The M720q is the value option and sells in volume to schools and to businesses furnishing many desks at once. Lenovo's PSREF sheet lists 8th and 9th Gen Intel Core processors, two DDR4-2666 SO-DIMM slots up to 32GB, one M.2 SSD plus one 2.5-inch drive, a DisplayPort and an HDMI output, four rear USB ports, a front USB-A and USB-C, RJ45, and an optional second video port. It is 179 × 183 × 34.5 mm, around 1.32 kg, has a discrete TPM 2.0 and supports 75 mm and 100 mm VESA mounting with the optional bracket.
It is a generation older than the HP and Dell minis above, which is why it costs less, but for email, browsing and Office work it is more than enough. See the M720q Tiny listing.
The 3070 Micro is Dell's entry-level compact desktop and a good fit for reception desks, shared workstations and shop floors. Dell's setup and specifications manual lists two DDR4 SO-DIMM slots up to 32GB, one M.2 slot for the SSD and a 2.5-inch bay for a second drive, one DisplayPort 1.2 and one HDMI 1.4 output with an optional third video port, four USB 3.1 Gen 1 ports (two front, two rear), two rear USB 2.0 ports and RJ45. The chassis is 1.16 litres and weighs 1.18 kg.
It supports two monitors, mounts behind a screen and is simple to swap out if a unit ever fails. See the OptiPlex 3070 Micro listing.
| Model | Form factor | Processor generation | Memory | Video outputs (standard) | Expansion card |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HP EliteDesk 800 G6 Mini | Mini | 10th Gen | 2 × SO-DIMM, 64GB | 2 × DisplayPort 1.4 + flex port | No |
| Dell OptiPlex 7080 SFF | Small form factor | 10th Gen, 65W | Check listing | 2 × DisplayPort 1.4 + optional | Yes (low profile) |
| Lenovo ThinkCentre M720q Tiny | Tiny | 8th / 9th Gen | 2 × SO-DIMM, 32GB | 1 × DisplayPort + 1 × HDMI | No |
| Dell OptiPlex 3070 Micro | Micro | Check listing | 2 × SO-DIMM, 32GB | 1 × DisplayPort 1.2 + 1 × HDMI 1.4 | No |
Browse the whole refurbished desktop range, or if you are furnishing an office and want matched units with a VAT invoice, call 020 3002 5558 or email cw@kelsusit.com for a quote.
The Dell Latitude 5430 is the right refurbished laptop for most people who want a current-generation business machine without paying new prices. It has 12th Gen Intel Core processors, two Thunderbolt 4 ports, HDMI 2.0, a wired network port and two memory slots, which means it will dock, drive two monitors, join an office network and be upgraded for years to come. If your work is email, documents, browsers, video calls and the occasional large spreadsheet, it is hard to fault.
It is not the cheapest laptop we sell, and it is not the lightest. If budget matters more than the newest platform, the Latitude 5420 or a ThinkPad T480 will do the same job for less. If you want a laptop that will still feel modern in four years, the 5430 is the one to buy. Here is what Dell's documentation says and what that means at a desk.
According to Dell's Latitude 5430 Setup and Specifications, the laptop was sold with 12th Gen Intel Core i3-1215U, i5-1235U, i5-1245U, i7-1255U and i7-1265U processors. The i5 and i7 chips use Intel's hybrid layout of performance and efficient cores, which in everyday use means background tasks such as Teams, OneDrive syncing and antivirus scans have cores of their own, and the laptop stays responsive when you have a lot open.
For most buyers the plain i5-1235U is the sweet spot; the i7 is worth having if you edit photos, compile code or run virtual machines, but the difference for office work is small. Our listing tells you which processor a particular unit has, so look for the exact model number rather than just "i5".
Dell lists two SO-DIMM slots for DDR4-3200 memory with a 64GB maximum. We ship every 5430 with 8GB and a 256GB SSD as standard, and we fit a 16GB upgrade for £34.99 before dispatch if you ask. Because both slots are accessible, 16GB can run in dual-channel, which helps the integrated graphics as well as multitasking. Storage is an M.2 SSD and we offer 512GB and 1TB options.
Our rule of thumb: 8GB is fine for a single-task user; anyone who lives in a browser with twenty tabs, Teams and Excel open will notice the step to 16GB. We go into detail in 8GB vs 16GB for office work.
This is where the 5430 earns its keep. Dell's specification lists two Thunderbolt 4 ports, two USB-A ports, HDMI 2.0, an RJ45 network port and a microSD reader. Two Thunderbolt 4 ports mean you can charge and dock through one cable and still have a second for a fast external drive or a second display. HDMI 2.0 handles a 4K monitor at 60Hz, and the RJ45 port means no dongle on an office network.
It pairs naturally with the Dell WD19S and WD19TB docks, which we also stock; see our WD19S vs WD19TB comparison for which one you need.
Dell lists 41 WHr and 58 WHr battery options and a starting weight of 1.36 kg, with a Wi-Fi 6E option on some configurations. Which battery a refurbished unit has depends on how it was originally ordered, so check the listing or ask us. Every grade we sell has battery health of 70% or better; grades A, B and C differ only in cosmetics, as explained in our grades guide.
| Your situation | Our suggestion |
|---|---|
| Hybrid worker docking at home and in the office | Latitude 5430 with 16GB and a WD19S dock |
| Office desk with a single monitor and tight budget | Latitude 5420 or ThinkPad T480 instead |
| Fleet of 10–100 laptops needing matched specs | Latitude 5430, Windows 11 Pro, bulk quote |
| Heavy multitasking, large spreadsheets, light development | Latitude 5430 with i7 and 16GB |
| Travelling most days and wanting the lightest option | Ask us about the Latitude 7320 |
Businesses that need BitLocker, domain or Entra join, or Remote Desktop should add the Windows 11 Pro upgrade; Microsoft's comparison confirms those features are Pro-only. The 5430 meets the Windows 11 requirements comfortably, with TPM 2.0 on board.
Every 5430 we sell has been bench-tested, had its drive wiped to NIST 800-88 and been loaded with Windows 11 Home. You get 14-day returns for a full refund, delivery normally within 5–7 days by DPD, and the option of a 1-year or 2-year warranty. If you are in south London or Surrey you can collect from Hackbridge by arrangement.
See current units on the Latitude 5430 page, or compare it with the rest of the refurbished laptop range. If you would like us to check a specific unit or quote for several, call 020 3002 5558 or email cw@kelsusit.com.
The HP EliteBook 840 G7 and 840 G8 are consecutive years of the same 14-inch business laptop line and share a 14-inch FHD panel, a 53 Wh battery and near-identical weight. The G8 is the newer of the two, with 11th Gen Intel Core processors, Thunderbolt 4 and HDMI 2.0b; the G7 uses 10th Gen processors with Thunderbolt-capable USB-C ports and HDMI 1.4. For most office work either is a good buy, and the G7 is usually cheaper because it is a year older.
Our advice in one line: buy the G8 if you will connect a 4K monitor over HDMI or want the newest ports, and buy the G7 if you want the same keyboard and build for less and your monitors are 1080p or 1440p. Below is the detail, drawn from HP's own pages rather than retailer listings.
HP's 840 G7 specifications list 10th Gen Intel Core processors: the i5-10210U and i5-10310U, the i7-10510U and i7-10610U (all four cores), and the six-core i7-10710U and i7-10810U. The vPro variants (10310U, 10610U, 10810U) were aimed at managed corporate fleets.
HP's 840 G8 product page lists 11th Gen Intel Core processors; the configuration shown there has an i7-1165G7 with four cores and eight threads. The move to 11th Gen is also what brings Thunderbolt 4 to the G8, which is where most of the generation-to-generation difference comes from. For email, Office and Teams the two generations feel very similar; the six-core G7 options can actually hold their own against a four-core G8 for sustained multi-threaded work.
Both laptops have two customer-accessible DDR4 SO-DIMM slots. HP lists a 64GB maximum for the G7 with the system running at 2666 MT/s. The G8 page shows DDR4 memory in two SODIMM slots with transfer rates up to 3200 MT/s. Either way, our 16GB laptop upgrade fits before dispatch, and both ship from us with 8GB and a 256GB SSD as the base specification.
This is the comparison that matters at a desk. The G7 has, per HP, two USB-C ports with Thunderbolt support, two USB 3.1 Gen 1 ports (one charging), HDMI 1.4 and a nano-SIM slot for the optional mobile broadband module. The G8 has two Thunderbolt 4 ports with USB4 at 40Gbps and DisplayPort 1.4, two USB-A 5Gbps ports (one charging) and HDMI 2.0b.
In everyday terms: both will run a Thunderbolt or USB-C dock through a single cable. The G8's HDMI 2.0b can drive a 4K monitor at 60Hz directly; the G7's HDMI 1.4 will drive 1080p and 1440p screens happily but is limited at 4K, so G7 owners with 4K screens should use USB-C or a dock instead. HP's pages do not list a wired RJ45 port for either model, so check the listing or ask us if you need Ethernet without an adapter.
Both have a 14-inch FHD (1920 × 1080) IPS anti-glare panel, with brighter panel options on some configurations. Both use HP's 3-cell 53 Wh battery with fast charging. HP lists the G7 at 1.34 kg (non-touch) and the G8 at 1.32 kg, so there is nothing between them in the bag.
Wireless is Intel Wi-Fi 6 (AX201) on both. Security features are similar too: TPM 2.0, HP Sure Start, DriveLock and an optional fingerprint sensor on the G7; the G8 configuration HP shows lists Sure Start, Sure Run, Sure Recover, Sure Click, a fingerprint sensor and an IR privacy camera.
| Specification | EliteBook 840 G7 | EliteBook 840 G8 |
|---|---|---|
| Processors | 10th Gen Core i5/i7 (4 or 6 cores) | 11th Gen Core (i7-1165G7 shown, 4 cores) |
| Memory | 2 × SO-DIMM, DDR4, up to 64GB | 2 × SO-DIMM, DDR4, up to 3200 MT/s |
| USB-C | 2 × USB-C with Thunderbolt | 2 × Thunderbolt 4 / USB4 40Gbps |
| USB-A | 2 × USB 3.1 Gen 1 | 2 × USB-A 5Gbps |
| HDMI | 1.4 | 2.0b |
| Display | 14" FHD IPS | 14" FHD IPS |
| Battery | 53 Wh, 3-cell | 53 Wh, 3-cell |
| Starting weight | 1.34 kg | 1.32 kg |
| Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi 6 (AX201) | Wi-Fi 6 (AX201) |
Choose the EliteBook 840 G8 if you want Thunderbolt 4, HDMI 2.0b for a 4K screen, or simply the newest platform for a laptop you plan to keep for four or five years. Choose the EliteBook 840 G7 if you are buying several for an office, your monitors are 1080p, or you want a six-core i7 at a lower price. The screen size, battery and weight are effectively the same, so you are paying the difference for ports and a processor generation.
Whichever you pick, every unit we sell is bench-tested, wiped to NIST 800-88 and shipped with Windows 11 Home. Both meet Microsoft's Windows 11 requirements with TPM 2.0 on board, and the Windows 11 Pro upgrade is available if you need BitLocker or domain join.
You can put the two side by side on our compare page, or browse the full refurbished laptop range, which also includes the EliteBook 840 G5, G6 and the 830 series. For help choosing or a bulk quote, call 020 3002 5558 or email cw@kelsusit.com.
The Lenovo ThinkPad T480 is still worth buying refurbished in 2026 if you want a solidly built 14-inch laptop with a good keyboard, two memory slots, a wired network port and a removable external battery, all at a price that sits well below newer models. It is not a fast laptop by current standards, and its 8th Gen processors are several generations old, but for email, browsing, Office and video calls it remains perfectly comfortable, and it is one of the easiest laptops to keep running for years.
If you need the newest ports, the lightest weight or the most processing power, look at the Latitude 5430 or the ThinkPad T14 Gen 1 instead. If you want a dependable work laptop and would rather spend the difference on a second monitor or a dock, the T480 is a sensible choice. Here is what Lenovo's own specification sheet says and why it matters.
Lenovo's PSREF specification for the T480 lists 8th Gen Intel Core i3, i5 and i7 processors (the i5-8250U, i5-8350U, i7-8550U and i7-8650U among them), with a 7th Gen i5 option on some early units. Memory is DDR4-2400 in two SO-DIMM sockets up to 32GB, dual-channel capable, which is the single biggest reason the T480 refurbishes so well: nothing is soldered, so a 16GB upgrade is a two-minute job.
Display options were 14-inch HD, FHD or WQHD, with touch on some panels. We recommend the FHD (1920 × 1080) panel for office use; the HD panel is best avoided if you will spend the day in spreadsheets. Our listings state which panel a unit has, so check before you order.
Lenovo lists two USB 3.1 Gen 1 ports (one always-on for charging phones), one USB-C 3.1 Gen 1 port with Power Delivery and DisplayPort, one USB-C Gen 2 / Thunderbolt 3 port, HDMI 1.4b, an RJ45 Ethernet port, a 4-in-1 SD card reader and a side docking connector for Lenovo's mechanical docks. That is a more complete selection than many newer laptops: you can run a Thunderbolt dock from one cable, plug straight into an office network without an adapter, and still have a full-size SD slot for a camera.
The Thunderbolt 3 port means the T480 works with the USB-C and Thunderbolt docks we stock, including Dell's WD19S and WD19TB and Lenovo's own 40AN range. HDMI 1.4b is fine for 1080p and 1440p monitors; use USB-C or Thunderbolt for 4K.
The T480's party trick is its dual-battery design. Lenovo's sheet lists an internal 24Wh battery plus an external 24, 48 or 72Wh pack, in combinations up to 24Wh + 72Wh. The external pack is the one that clips off the rear of the laptop, so a spare can be carried and fitted when needed. Rated battery life in Lenovo's sheet runs from 6.6 to 29.0 hours depending on configuration, so the difference between the 24Wh and 72Wh packs is large; check which pack a unit has in the listing.
For refurbished buyers this is a real advantage. A worn battery is normally the first thing to go on an older laptop, and on the T480 it is a standard, user-replaceable part. Every grade we sell has battery health of 70% or better at the point of sale.
Lenovo lists MIL-STD-810G military testing, a discrete TPM 2.0 chip and an optional fingerprint reader. Weight is 1.58 to 1.87 kg depending on configuration, which is the honest trade-off: the T480 is a few hundred grams heavier than the thin-and-light laptops that replaced it. In return you get a chassis that shrugs off being thrown in a bag every day, and a keyboard that many people still consider the benchmark.
The T480 meets the Windows 11 requirements with its TPM 2.0 and 8th Gen processor, and we ship it with Windows 11 Home installed, 8GB of memory and a 256GB SSD, with upgrades fitted before dispatch.
We also stock the ThinkPad T480s, the slimmer sibling. It is the thinner, lighter take on the same laptop. If you carry your laptop all day the T480s is worth a look; if the removable external battery and two memory slots matter most, stick with the T480. Check each listing for the exact memory and battery configuration before deciding.
| Buyer | Good fit? | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Office worker on email, Office and Teams | Yes | Comfortable keyboard, full ports, easy 16GB upgrade |
| Student or home user on a budget | Yes | Low price, durable, cheap to keep running |
| Field worker away from power for long periods | Yes | Removable external pack up to 72Wh |
| Designer or developer needing power | No | 8th Gen processors; consider the Latitude 5430 |
| Someone who wants the lightest laptop possible | No | 1.58 kg and up; consider the T480s or Latitude 7320 |
Every T480 we sell is bench-tested and wiped to NIST 800-88, with 14-day returns and optional 1-year or 2-year warranties. See the ThinkPad T480 listing, or browse the wider refurbished laptop range, which includes the T490 and T14 Gen 1. Questions? Call 020 3002 5558 or email cw@kelsusit.com.
The HP EliteDesk 800 G6 Mini is the refurbished desktop we recommend for most office desks because it does everything a typical PC needs to do in a box the size of a paperback. It has 10th Gen Intel Core processors, two memory slots that go to 64GB, two M.2 SSD slots plus a 2.5-inch bay, two DisplayPort 1.4 outputs, a wired network port and seven USB ports, and it is small enough to tuck behind a monitor or under a desk. For email, browsers, Office, Teams and line-of-business software it is more than enough.
It is not the right choice if you need a graphics card, a serial port as standard, or 3.5-inch drives; for those, a small form factor such as the Dell OptiPlex 7080 SFF is better. Here is what HP's documentation says and what it means for a working desk.
HP's EliteDesk 800 G6 specification document lists 10th Gen Intel Core i3, i5, i7 and i9 options alongside Pentium Gold, on an Intel Q470 chipset with vPro support. The exact processor a refurbished unit has depends on how it was first ordered; we state it on the listing. A Core i5 is the sensible default for office work, and an i7 is worth having if the PC will run heavier software or a lot of browser tabs alongside video calls.
HP lists two customer-accessible DDR4 SO-DIMM slots with a 64GB maximum, running at up to 2666 or 2933 MT/s depending on the processor. We ship every unit with 8GB and a 256GB SSD, and we fit the 16GB PC memory upgrade for £29.99 before dispatch if you want it. Because both slots are accessible, the upgrade is quick and runs in dual-channel.
Storage is where the G6 Mini stands out among minis. HP lists two M.2 PCIe 2280 slots for storage, a separate M.2 2230 slot for the Wi-Fi card, and a 2.5-inch internal drive bay. That means you can have a fast boot SSD, add a 1TB SSD for data and still have a bay spare, which is unusual in a chassis this size. Wi-Fi 6 (Intel AX201) was an option, so check the listing if you need wireless.
HP's port list runs: at the front, one USB 3.2 Gen 1 Type-A, one USB 3.2 Gen 2 Type-A, one USB 3.2 Gen 2 Type-C and a headphone/microphone combo jack; at the rear, two USB 3.2 Gen 1 Type-A, two USB 3.2 Gen 2 Type-A, two DisplayPort 1.4 and an RJ45 network port. On top of that there is a flexible port bay, which on any given unit may carry an HDMI 2.0, VGA or third DisplayPort output, a Thunderbolt 3 port, two more USB-A ports, a second network port, or a USB-C port with DisplayPort Alt Mode. A second bay could carry two USB 2.0 ports or a serial port.
In practice: two monitors on DisplayPort is the standard setup and needs no adapters if your screens have DisplayPort inputs, which most business monitors do. If you want a third screen or an HDMI connection, we can tell you which flexible port a specific unit has. Seven USB ports are plenty for a keyboard, mouse, headset, webcam and a printer.
HP gives the dimensions as 177 × 175 × 34.2 mm and the weight as 1.25 kg. It will sit flat on a desk or stand on its side, and it is small enough to hide behind a monitor, which is why schools and open-plan offices like it. A TPM 2.0 chip is fitted, so it meets Microsoft's Windows 11 requirements comfortably; we ship it with Windows 11 Home, with the Windows 11 Pro upgrade available for BitLocker, domain join and Remote Desktop.
| Need | EliteDesk 800 G6 Mini | Small form factor (e.g. OptiPlex 7080 SFF) |
|---|---|---|
| Two monitors | Yes, 2 × DisplayPort 1.4 | Yes, 2 × DisplayPort 1.4 |
| Three monitors | With the right flexible port | With the optional video port |
| Dedicated graphics card | No | Low-profile card |
| Serial / PS/2 | Only via flexible port | Standard |
| 3.5-inch hard drive | No | Yes |
| Hides behind a monitor | Yes | No |
| Desk space used | Almost none | Under-desk box |
We cover the broader trade-offs in mini PC vs desktop tower. For the overwhelming majority of office desks the mini wins, and the G6 is the best-equipped mini of its generation that we stock.
If the G6 is out of stock, the EliteDesk 800 G5 Mini is the previous generation on the same idea, and the Lenovo ThinkCentre M720q Tiny and Dell OptiPlex 3070 Micro are older minis that suit reception desks and light use. If you want something newer, ask us about the OptiPlex 7090 SFF or the ThinkCentre M80q Gen 1.
Every EliteDesk 800 G6 Mini we sell is bench-tested, wiped to NIST 800-88 and covered by 14-day returns, with 1-year and 2-year warranties available. See the EliteDesk 800 G6 Mini listing, or for an office full of them with matched specs and a VAT invoice, call 020 3002 5558 or email cw@kelsusit.com.
For most office desks we recommend a 24-inch Full HD monitor, and two of them if the work involves comparing documents or living in spreadsheets. A 27-inch screen earns its place when it carries a higher resolution (2560 x 1440, usually called QHD) or when the person using it prefers larger text and sits a little further back. The one combination we steer people away from is a 27-inch monitor at 1920 x 1080 for close, text-heavy work, because the pixels are spread thinner and text looks softer than it does on a 24-inch panel at the same resolution.
That is the short answer. The rest of this article explains why, using Dell's own specifications for the three refurbished models we sell most often in these sizes: the 24-inch Dell P2422H, the 27-inch Full HD Dell P2722H, and the 27-inch QHD Dell P2723D.
A monitor's resolution is the number of pixels across and down. Its size is the diagonal measurement of the glass. Stretch the same number of pixels over a bigger panel and each pixel gets larger, which is why a 27-inch 1080p screen can look less crisp than a 24-inch 1080p screen sitting next to it. Dell quotes the P2722H at 82 pixels per inch, and the QHD P2723D at 109 pixels per inch. The difference is visible in small fonts, fine lines in spreadsheets and the thin strokes of a CAD drawing.
Windows can scale text up on a QHD screen if 100% looks too small, so a 27-inch QHD monitor is really a choice between "more room" and "sharper text" that you can adjust to taste. A 27-inch Full HD monitor offers neither: it has exactly the same workspace as the 24-inch, just bigger.
Most of the 24-inch monitors we sell go onto desks in pairs. Two 24-inch screens side by side are cheaper than one very large screen (we do not stock 34-inch ultrawides) and give you a physical divide between "the thing I am working on" and "the thing I am referring to". The P2422H has a 23.8-inch IPS panel at 1920 x 1080, 250 cd/m² brightness, DisplayPort 1.2, HDMI, VGA and a four-port USB hub, and the stand gives 150 mm of height adjustment plus tilt, swivel and pivot, according to Dell's specification. It also has a 100 x 100 mm VESA mount, so it will sit on a dual arm if desk space is tight.
If you want one cable to the laptop, the P2422HE is the same panel with a USB-C input that Dell rates at up to 65 W power delivery, plus an RJ-45 network port and a DisplayPort output for daisy-chaining a second screen. For a laptop like a Dell Latitude 5420 or 5430 that is effectively a dock built into the monitor.
Go 27-inch when you want a single large screen rather than two, when the user sits further from the display, or when they genuinely need the extra working area that QHD provides. The P2723D gives you 2560 x 1440 on an IPS panel at 350 cd/m², with DisplayPort 1.2, HDMI and a USB hub, and the same 150 mm height-adjustable, pivoting stand as the 24-inch models. In practice that means an A4 page at readable size with a browser or email window open beside it, which is the point at which many people stop asking for a second monitor.
The Full HD P2722H is still a reasonable buy for reception desks, meeting rooms, a kiosk or anyone who runs Windows at 125% scaling anyway and simply wants bigger. It is brighter than the 24-inch at 300 cd/m² and has the same port selection. Just do not buy it expecting more room on screen than the P2422H gives you.
| Model | Panel | Resolution | Brightness | Pixel density | Inputs | Stand |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dell P2422H (24") | 23.8" IPS | 1920 x 1080 @ 60 Hz | 250 cd/m² | Check listing | DP 1.2, HDMI, VGA, USB hub | Height 150 mm, tilt, swivel, pivot |
| Dell P2422HE (24") | 23.8" IPS | 1920 x 1080 @ 60 Hz | 250 cd/m² | Check listing | USB-C (65 W), DP in/out, HDMI, RJ-45, USB hub | Height 150 mm, tilt, swivel, pivot |
| Dell P2722H (27") | 27" IPS | 1920 x 1080 @ 60 Hz | 300 cd/m² | 82 PPI | DP 1.2, HDMI, VGA, USB hub | Height 150 mm, tilt, swivel, pivot |
| Dell P2723D (27") | 27" IPS | 2560 x 1440 @ 60 Hz | 350 cd/m² | 109 PPI | DP 1.2, HDMI, USB hub | Height 150 mm, tilt, swivel, pivot |
Figures are from Dell's product pages linked above. Refurbished stock varies, so check the individual listing for the exact revision, cable bundle and cosmetic grade.
All four monitors have DisplayPort and HDMI, so they will connect to any business PC or laptop we sell. A mini PC such as the HP EliteDesk 800 G6 Mini has two DisplayPort outputs as standard, which is exactly a dual-24 setup with no adapters. A laptop on a dock gets its video from the dock; a Dell WD19S has two DisplayPort outputs and a USB-C/HDMI port, so two or three screens are straightforward. If you are on a laptop without a dock, the P2422HE's USB-C input is the simplest route because it carries video, power and network in one cable.
QHD asks a little more of the graphics side than Full HD. A single P2723D over DisplayPort is a modest ask for a current business PC, but if you plan to run two QHD screens from one laptop or an older mini PC, tell us the model and we will check it against the manufacturer's figures before you buy.
Browse the refurbished monitor range, including the dual 24-inch set, or build a complete office package with a PC, monitor and upgrades for 5% off the bundle. If you are kitting out a whole floor and want matching screens across every desk, call us on 020 3002 5558 or email cw@kelsusit.com and we will quote for the quantity.
For general office work on macOS, the refurbished Mac mini (M1, 2020) does the job and is the one we would point most businesses to first. The Mac mini (2023) is the better buy if you need more than 16GB of memory, more than two displays, Wi-Fi 6E, or if the machine will be used for video, design or development work where the newer chip's extra graphics cores and memory bandwidth make a difference you can feel.
Both are the same small box, 19.7 cm square and around 3.6 cm high according to Apple, and both will sit happily behind a monitor or under a desk for years. The differences are inside, and because Apple's memory and storage are fixed at the factory, you need to choose the right configuration at the point of purchase. Below we set out what Apple's specifications actually say.
The 2020 model uses the Apple M1 with an 8-core CPU (four performance cores and four efficiency cores), an 8-core GPU and a 16-core Neural Engine, per Apple's Mac mini (M1, 2020) technical specifications. The 2023 model comes in two versions: the M2 with an 8-core CPU and a 10-core GPU, and the M2 Pro with a 10-core CPU (configurable to 12) and a 16-core GPU (configurable to 19), per Apple's Mac mini (2023) specifications. Apple quotes memory bandwidth of 100GB/s for the M2 and 200GB/s for the M2 Pro.
For email, browsing, Office, accounting software and video calls, the M1 has plenty in hand. The M2 is a step up rather than a leap. The M2 Pro is a different class of machine and is the one to look at for editing, 3D, compiling large projects or running several virtual machines.
This is the single most important point when buying any Apple silicon Mac. Memory is part of the chip package and cannot be added afterwards. The M1 Mac mini shipped with 8GB, configurable to 16GB at the time of order. The 2023 M2 shipped with 8GB, configurable to 16GB or 24GB, and the M2 Pro starts at 16GB, configurable to 32GB. Storage is the same story: 256GB base on the M1 and M2, 512GB base on the M2 Pro, with larger options only as factory configurations.
So when you look at a refurbished listing, the memory and SSD figures are what you will live with. For a business user running a browser with many tabs, Teams or Zoom, and a couple of office applications, 16GB is the comfortable choice on either generation. If a 2020 unit with 16GB and a 2023 unit with 8GB are a similar price, we would usually suggest the 16GB 2020 model for everyday office work.
The M1 Mac mini has two Thunderbolt/USB 4 ports, two USB-A ports, HDMI, Gigabit Ethernet (10Gb was an option) and a headphone jack, and supports up to two displays: one up to 6K over Thunderbolt and one up to 4K over HDMI. The 2023 M2 keeps the same layout with two Thunderbolt 4 ports and the same two-display limit, while the M2 Pro has four Thunderbolt 4 ports and supports up to three displays. Both figures are from the Apple pages linked above.
For a standard desk with one or two monitors, the port counts on the M1 and the M2 are the same, and both will drive a pair of Dell 24-inch screens. If you need three screens, or you want to connect several Thunderbolt devices without a hub, the M2 Pro is the one.
The 2020 model has Wi-Fi 6 (802.11ax) and Bluetooth 5.0. The 2023 model has Wi-Fi 6E and Bluetooth 5.3. Most offices run on wired Ethernet or Wi-Fi 6 anyway, so this rarely decides it, but if your network has 6GHz access points the newer machine can use them.
| Mac mini (M1, 2020) | Mac mini (M2, 2023) | Mac mini (M2 Pro, 2023) | |
|---|---|---|---|
| CPU / GPU | 8-core / 8-core | 8-core / 10-core | 10- or 12-core / 16- or 19-core |
| Memory options | 8GB or 16GB | 8GB, 16GB or 24GB | 16GB or 32GB |
| Base storage | 256GB | 256GB | 512GB |
| Thunderbolt ports | 2 (Thunderbolt / USB 4) | 2 (Thunderbolt 4) | 4 (Thunderbolt 4) |
| USB-A / HDMI / Ethernet | 2 / 1 / Gigabit | 2 / 1 / Gigabit | 2 / 1 / Gigabit |
| Max displays | 2 | 2 | 3 |
| Wi-Fi / Bluetooth | Wi-Fi 6 / 5.0 | Wi-Fi 6E / 5.3 | Wi-Fi 6E / 5.3 |
| Weight | 1.2 kg | 1.18 kg | 1.28 kg |
Source: Apple technical specifications for the 2020 and 2023 models.
Every unit is bench-tested and the drive is wiped to NIST 800-88 before it leaves Hackbridge. Our grades are cosmetic only, so a Grade B Mac mini works exactly like a Grade A one; it just has a few more marks on the case, which matters less for a machine that lives behind a monitor. Delivery is normally 5–7 days by DPD to mainland UK, with 14-day returns for a full refund if it is not right for you. For teams moving several desks over to macOS, we can supply matched units with a VAT invoice through our business and bulk ordering service.
See what is in stock across both generations in our refurbished Apple range, or call 020 3002 5558 or email cw@kelsusit.com with the number of desks and the work they do, and we will suggest a configuration.
If your business needs an on-premises server for file storage, a line-of-business application, a domain controller, backups or a handful of virtual machines, a refurbished 1U rack server from the last-but-one generation will do the job at a fraction of the cost of new. The two we recommend most often are the Dell PowerEdge R640 and the HPE ProLiant DL360 Gen10. They are the same type of machine, direct competitors, and were bought by the thousand by larger companies, which is why there is a steady supply of well-looked-after units coming back to the market.
Between the two, the honest answer is that the choice usually comes down to which brand your IT support is used to, and which exact configuration is in stock when you need it. This article explains what the specifications mean in practice, so you can read a listing and know what you are getting.
Most small-business workloads are light by server standards. A file server, a domain controller and a couple of application VMs will run comfortably on a single processor with eight or more cores, 64GB of memory and a mirrored pair of SSDs. Where people go wrong is not in buying too little compute, but in overlooking the dull things: redundant power supplies, a proper RAID controller with a cache battery, remote management so you can reboot it from home, and enough drive bays to add storage later without replacing the machine.
Both the R640 and the DL360 Gen10 cover all of those, which is why we steer small businesses towards enterprise rack servers rather than towers built down to a price.
According to Dell's R640 specification sheet, the R640 is a 1U, two-socket server taking up to two Intel Xeon processors with up to 28 cores each. It has 24 DDR4 DIMM slots for up to 1.5TB of memory, which in small-business terms means you can start at 32GB or 64GB and add more cheaply later. Front storage is up to ten 2.5-inch SAS/SATA drives, or four 3.5-inch drives on the alternative chassis, with optional rear bays. Dell lists PERC H330, H730P and H740P RAID controllers and the HBA330, plus an optional dual M.2 boot module so the operating system can live on its own mirrored pair separate from the data drives.
Power supplies are hot-pluggable and redundant, from 495W to 1600W. Networking comes from a selectable daughter card (four 1GbE, or mixes of 10GbE and 25GbE), and remote management is iDRAC9 with a dedicated network port, so you can see the console, mount an ISO and power-cycle the box from anywhere.
HPE's DL360 Gen10 QuickSpecs describe a very similar machine: 1U, up to two 1st or 2nd Generation Intel Xeon Scalable processors with up to 28 cores each, and 24 DIMM slots. Memory runs at 2933 MT/s on 2nd-generation processors and 2666 MT/s on 1st-generation. Drive bays are 8 SFF (expandable by two), 10 SFF NVMe or 4 LFF. Storage controllers range from the embedded S100i software RAID to the Smart Array E208i and P408i families, with the NS204i NVMe boot device as the equivalent of Dell's M.2 boot module.
Power is HPE Flex Slot Platinum, 500W, 800W or 1600W, hot-plug. Depending on the model there are up to four embedded 1GbE ports plus a FlexibleLOM slot, and remote management is iLO 5 with a dedicated 1Gb port. HPE notes that the embedded software RAID is Windows Server only and UEFI only, so for Linux or a hypervisor you want a hardware Smart Array controller in the unit.
| Dell PowerEdge R640 | HPE ProLiant DL360 Gen10 | |
|---|---|---|
| Form factor | 1U rack | 1U rack |
| Processors | Up to 2 x Intel Xeon, up to 28 cores each | Up to 2 x Intel Xeon Scalable (1st/2nd Gen), up to 28 cores each |
| Memory slots | 24 x DDR4 (up to 1.5TB) | 24 x DDR4 (up to 1.54TB with RDIMM, 3TB with LRDIMM) |
| Front drive bays | 10 x 2.5" or 4 x 3.5" | 8 or 10 x SFF, or 4 x LFF |
| RAID options | PERC H330 / H730P / H740P, HBA330, S140 software | Smart Array E208i / P408i / P816i, S100i software |
| Boot device | Dual M.2 boot module | NS204i NVMe boot device |
| Power supplies | Redundant hot-plug, 495W–1600W | Redundant hot-plug Flex Slot, 500W–1600W |
| Remote management | iDRAC9, dedicated port | iLO 5, dedicated port |
Sources: Dell and HPE documents linked above. Refurbished units come in many configurations, so the processors, memory, drives and controller fitted to a specific unit are on its listing.
Three things decide whether a unit is right for you. First, the processors: for small-business work a single mid-range Xeon with eight to sixteen cores is plenty, and a second socket is headroom rather than a need. Second, the RAID controller: a hardware controller with cache (H730P/H740P on Dell, P408i on HPE) is what you want if you will run a hypervisor or anything other than Windows Server; a software RAID or HBA is fine for a storage appliance or a single Windows box. Third, drives and caddies: check whether drives are included, and whether the empty bays come with caddies, because empty bays on a refurbished unit do not always come with them and they are easy to overlook.
Everything we sell is bench-tested, every drive is wiped to NIST 800-88, and servers go out on a pallet rather than by courier, normally within 5–7 days to mainland UK. Many customers trade in the machine they are replacing; see our trade-in page and we will value it and offset it against the new one.
Browse the refurbished server range, which also includes the R630, R730 and R740 and the HPE DL380 Gen9 and Gen10 if you need more drive bays, or call 020 3002 5558 or email cw@kelsusit.com with what you plan to run on it and we will put together a configuration and a quote.
If you spend most of the day on Teams or Zoom, the Jabra Evolve2 65 is the one to buy: it has roughly double the talk time of the original, three microphones instead of one, Bluetooth 5.0 and a Microsoft Teams-certified variant. If calls are a couple of hours a day and the headset mostly sits on a desk between them, the refurbished Jabra Evolve 65 does the same basic job for less money and is a sensible way to equip a whole team.
Both are wireless, over-ear headsets designed for office and hybrid work, both connect to a PC through a Jabra Link USB adapter and to a phone over Bluetooth at the same time, and both have a busylight so colleagues can see you are on a call. The details below come from Jabra's own technical sheets.
This is the biggest practical difference. Jabra's current Evolve 65 technical sheet quotes up to 14 hours of talk time and up to 15 days standby, with a full charge taking up to two hours. The Evolve2 65 technical sheet quotes up to 35 hours of talk time with the busylight off, or 24 hours with it on, with a full charge in up to 90 minutes. Jabra's product page adds that a 15-minute top-up gives around eight hours of use.
In practice the Evolve 65 needs charging every day or two if you are on calls a lot, and the Evolve2 65 needs charging once or twice a week. For a home worker who does not want to think about it, that is a meaningful difference. Both are available with an optional charging stand, which is SKU-dependent, so check the listing to see whether one is included.
The Evolve 65 has a single noise-cancelling unidirectional boom microphone. The Evolve2 65 has three digital MEMS microphones working together, which Jabra says reduces background conversation noise on your end of the call. Neither headset has active noise cancellation for the wearer; both rely on the ear cushions to block the room passively, and Jabra lists ANC as "not applicable" on both sheets. If you need ANC to work in a loud open office, neither of these is the right model and we would suggest asking us about alternatives.
The microphones are about the person on the other end of the call, not you. If colleagues complain they can hear your office more than they can hear you, the Evolve2 65's three-microphone design is the upgrade aimed at exactly that problem.
The Evolve 65 uses Bluetooth 4.0 and the Evolve2 65 uses Bluetooth 5.0. Both support two simultaneous connections, so you can be paired to the laptop through the Link adapter and to your mobile at the same time, and both remember up to eight paired devices. Range is up to 30 metres on both.
Both come in mono and stereo versions, and in UC and MS (Microsoft Teams) variants. The MS variant of the Evolve2 65 is Microsoft Teams certified and its busylight also shows Teams notifications and incoming calls; the UC variant is Zoom certified. The Evolve 65 is listed by Jabra as Teams certified on its Teams variants only, with Avaya and Cisco among the other certifications. If your organisation runs Teams, buy the MS variant of whichever model you choose; the hardware is otherwise the same.
One thing to check on a refurbished unit is the USB adapter. The Evolve2 65 ships with a Jabra Link 380 (USB-A or USB-C versions). Our Evolve 65 units come with the Link adapter they were supplied with, which varies by age; the listing says which. The adapter matters, because it gives you the call controls and the Teams integration that a plain Bluetooth pairing to a laptop does not.
| Jabra Evolve 65 | Jabra Evolve2 65 | |
|---|---|---|
| Talk time | Up to 14 hours | Up to 35 hours (24 with busylight on) |
| Full charge | Up to 120 minutes | Up to 90 minutes |
| Microphones | 1 x noise-cancelling unidirectional | 3 x digital MEMS |
| Active noise cancellation | No | No |
| Bluetooth | 4.0, two connections, 30 m | 5.0, two connections, 30 m |
| Busylight | Yes | Yes, visible from all angles |
| Variants | Mono / stereo, UC / MS | Mono / stereo, UC / MS, USB-A or USB-C adapter |
| Charging stand | Optional (SKU-dependent) | Optional (SKU-dependent) |
| Stereo weight | Check listing | 176 g |
Sources: Jabra technical sheets linked above.
Mono leaves one ear open, which suits reception, support desks and anyone who needs to hear the room. Stereo covers both ears, blocks more of the office and is better for long meetings, training videos and music between calls. For hybrid workers who split time between home and a shared office, stereo is usually the better all-rounder. Both models come in both styles, so decide this before you decide the model.
Every unit we sell is bench-tested before dispatch. Our grades are cosmetic only, so a Grade B unit may show wear on the headband or cushions but works the same as a Grade A. Small items like headsets go by Royal Mail 48, normally within 5–7 days, and the 14-day return policy applies if it does not suit you. If you are equipping a team, we can supply matched units with a VAT invoice through business ordering.
Both headsets are in our peripherals range alongside the Jabra Speak 510 and 710 speakerphones and Logitech webcams. If you are setting up several desks, call 020 3002 5558 or email cw@kelsusit.com and we will quote for the quantity.
A complete office desk from refurbished kit comes down to four decisions: a computer (a mini PC, or a laptop plus a dock), one or two monitors, a headset or speakerphone for calls, and the upgrades you want fitted before it arrives. For a fixed desk we would start with an HP EliteDesk 800 G6 Mini, a Dell P2422H monitor (or two) and a Jabra Evolve2 65 headset. For someone who also works from home or moves between desks, swap the mini PC for a Dell Latitude 5430 and a Dell WD19S dock, and keep the same screens and headset.
Either way, if you buy the PC and monitor together through our office package builder and add upgrades to the same order, the bundle is 5% off. Below is how we would put each desk together, what plugs into what, and the order to set it up in so it works first time.
A mini PC is the simplest desk to build because there is no dock to think about. HP's specification for the EliteDesk 800 G6 Mini lists two DisplayPort 1.4 outputs on the rear, four rear USB-A ports, an RJ-45 network port, and on the front a USB-A, a USB-C and a headset jack. That is two monitors over DisplayPort with no adapters, a wired network cable, a keyboard and mouse, and a USB port left over for the headset's Link adapter. The chassis is 177 x 175 x 34 mm, so it tucks away behind a monitor or sits on the desk under the screen.
Like every Windows PC we sell, it ships with Windows 11 Home, 8GB of memory and a 256GB SSD. For an office desk we would add the 16GB memory upgrade (£29.99) so Teams, a browser and a few office applications do not fight for space, and the Windows 11 Pro upgrade (£34.99) if the machine will join a domain or be managed centrally. Both are fitted before dispatch.
If the person takes their machine home, the desk should be one cable to plug in. A Dell Latitude 5430 has two Thunderbolt 4 ports, per Dell's specification, and a Dell WD19S dock connects to either of them. Dell's WD19S specifications list two DisplayPort 1.4 outputs, a USB-C port that can carry DisplayPort or HDMI, three USB-A ports, a front USB-C, Gigabit Ethernet, and 90W or 130W of power to a Dell laptop depending on the adapter supplied. So the dock takes the monitors, network, keyboard, mouse and headset adapter, and the laptop gets all of it plus charging through a single cable.
For the laptop itself, the 16GB memory upgrade is £34.99 and, because it will carry the person's files around with them, the 512GB SSD at £34.99 is worth considering. Our WD19S vs WD19TB article explains when the Thunderbolt version of the dock is worth the extra.
For either option, the Dell P2422H is our default: a 23.8-inch IPS panel at 1920 x 1080 with DisplayPort, HDMI and VGA inputs, a four-port USB hub, and a stand that adjusts 150 mm in height and pivots to portrait. Two of them, both on DisplayPort, is the standard setup. If you would rather have one larger screen, the 27-inch QHD Dell P2723D gives more working space at 2560 x 1440; our guide to buying a refurbished monitor covers what to check.
Use DisplayPort cables rather than HDMI where you can, and avoid VGA entirely for new desks. The monitor's USB hub is handy for a keyboard and mouse if the PC's ports are behind the desk.
A wireless headset keeps the desk tidy and lets people stand up on long calls. The Jabra Evolve2 65 plugs its Link 380 adapter into any USB-A or USB-C port, has a busylight so colleagues can see you are busy, and per Jabra runs up to 35 hours of talk time between charges. For a shared meeting space a Jabra Speak 510 or 710 speakerphone is the equivalent for the table, and a Logitech C930e or BRIO webcam covers video.
| Item | Mini PC desk | Laptop and dock desk |
|---|---|---|
| Computer | HP EliteDesk 800 G6 Mini (16GB upgrade recommended) | Dell Latitude 5430 (16GB upgrade recommended) |
| Dock | Not needed | Dell WD19S on a Thunderbolt 4 port |
| Monitor 1 | DisplayPort 1 on the PC | DisplayPort 1 on the dock |
| Monitor 2 | DisplayPort 2 on the PC | DisplayPort 2 on the dock |
| Network | RJ-45 on the PC | RJ-45 on the dock |
| Keyboard and mouse | Rear USB-A on the PC | Rear USB-A on the dock |
| Headset adapter | Front USB-A or USB-C | Front USB-A or USB-C on the dock |
| Power | PC mains adapter | Dock mains adapter charges the laptop |
Put the monitors on the desk and connect them to the PC or dock before you power anything on, so Windows sees both screens from the first boot. Connect the network cable, keyboard and mouse next. Power the monitors, then the PC (or dock, then laptop). Once Windows is up, set the display arrangement in Settings so the mouse moves the right way between screens, then plug in the headset's Link adapter and choose it as the default device in Teams or Zoom. Finally, if you ordered Windows 11 Pro, join the domain or Entra ID at this point rather than after the user has started personalising things.
Start with the office package builder or browse the desktops, docks and monitors separately. If you need the same desk ten or fifty times over with matched specifications, call 020 3002 5558 or email cw@kelsusit.com and we will quote it as one order with a VAT invoice.
For most people buying a refurbished laptop for work, the 16GB memory upgrade is worth having and the SSD upgrade depends on how you store files. If you keep documents in OneDrive, SharePoint or Google Drive and your email in the cloud, the standard 256GB SSD will not fill up and you can skip it. If you work with video, photographs, large datasets, design files or several virtual machines, or you simply never delete anything, go to 512GB or 1TB now while it is cheap and fitted for you.
Every Windows laptop we sell leaves Hackbridge with 8GB of memory and a 256GB SSD as standard. Upgrades are fitted and tested before dispatch: the 16GB laptop memory upgrade is £34.99, the 512GB SSD is £34.99 and the 1TB SSD is £74.99. Here is how to decide which, if any, you need.
Microsoft's minimum requirement for Windows 11 is 4GB, so 8GB runs the operating system with room to spare. What eats memory is not Windows but what you open on top of it: a browser with twenty tabs, Teams or Zoom on a call, Outlook with a large mailbox, Excel with a big workbook, and perhaps a PDF or two. Each of those is modest on its own; together they add up, and when they exceed the physical memory Windows starts shuffling data to the SSD, which is when a laptop feels like it is wading through treacle.
With 16GB that shuffling largely stops for everyday office work, and the machine stays responsive with everything open at once. The difference is not in benchmarks; it is in the laptop not pausing when you switch from a call back to a spreadsheet. Our earlier article on 8GB vs 16GB for office work goes into this in more detail.
When is 8GB fine? Single-task use: a laptop for a till, a kiosk, a classroom, basic email and web, or a second machine that only ever runs one application. For those, keep the £34.99.
Whether a laptop can take 16GB, and how, depends on the model. The Dell Latitude 5420 and 5430 both have two SO-DIMM slots and take DDR4-3200 up to 64GB, according to Dell's specifications for the 5420 and the 5430, so an upgrade is a straightforward matter of fitting modules. Some thinner laptops have memory soldered to the board with no slots, in which case the figure on the listing is what you get for life. The HP EliteDesk 800 G6 Mini, for comparison, has two customer-accessible SO-DIMM slots up to 64GB per HP's specification, which is why the PC upgrade is a little cheaper at £29.99.
If you are looking at a model other than the ones above and want to know whether it is upgradeable, check the listing or ask us before ordering and we will confirm against the manufacturer's documentation.
The question with storage is simply how much you will keep on the machine. Windows 11 needs 64GB as a minimum, and a working installation with Office and the usual applications takes a fair slice of a 256GB drive before you have saved a single file. For a cloud-first office worker that still leaves plenty. For anyone who keeps a local copy of a large mailbox, a photo library, project archives or recorded meetings, 256GB fills up faster than people expect, and a nearly full SSD can make Windows sluggish and cause updates to fail.
The Latitude 5420 service manual, for example, has procedures for both M.2 2280 and M.2 2230 solid-state drives, so a larger drive is a standard part. We fit the larger SSD before dispatch with Windows 11 on it and bench-test the laptop as a whole, so you are not left cloning a drive on your first day.
| Typical use | Memory | SSD | Cost of upgrades |
|---|---|---|---|
| Single application, kiosk, classroom, basic web and email | 8GB (standard) | 256GB (standard) | £0 |
| General office work, cloud files, Teams or Zoom calls | 16GB | 256GB (standard) | £34.99 |
| Office work with local files, large mailbox, photos | 16GB | 512GB | £69.98 |
| Video, design, datasets, virtual machines, developers | 16GB | 1TB | £109.98 |
If you need more than 16GB, which is unusual for office work but normal for heavy development or data work, tell us the model and we will quote for it where the laptop supports it.
You can fit memory and an SSD in most business laptops with a screwdriver, and we are not going to pretend otherwise. The case for having us do it is that the upgrade is tested as part of the same bench test as the laptop, the laptop arrives with Windows on the new drive so there is no cloning, the parts are covered alongside the machine under our 1-year (£49.99) or 2-year (£99) warranty if you add one, and for a bulk order every unit arrives matched. For a single home-office laptop, either approach works; for ten or more, having it done before dispatch saves a day of someone's time.
All upgrades and warranties are listed under upgrades and warranties, and you can add them to any laptop in the refurbished laptop range at checkout. If you are unsure which spec a particular job needs, call 020 3002 5558 or email cw@kelsusit.com and describe the work; we will tell you honestly whether the upgrade is worth it.